- Advertisement -

Live FOOTBALL this week across CHANNEL 10, 1O PLAY AND PARAMOUNT+

- Advertisement -

Latest

- Advertisement -

Share

It’s another action-packed week of football live across Network 10 and Paramount+ with over 40 matches of local and international football on offer.

After securing their spot in the AFC Asian Cup knockout stages, the Subway Socceroos will be looking to win against Uzbekistan and finish top of their group in their third and final group stage match, live on Tuesday from 9.50pm AEDT on Network 10 and Paramount+.

Elsewhere in the AFC Asian Cup, Paramount+ brings viewers every match of the competition, highlighted this week by tournament favourites Japan taking on Indonesia on Wednesday night, live from 10.20pm AEDT, before the Round of 16 knockout stages get underway on Sunday night.

- Advertisement -


Internationally, the Emirates FA Cup Fourth Round is underway with a blockbuster Saturday morning match as Ange Postecoglou’s Tottenham Hotspur tackle reigning champs Manchester City, live from 6.50am AEDT exclusive to Paramount+.

Locally in the A-Leagues, it’s a ‘Big Blue’ double header on Friday night as Melbourne Victory Women’s team take on Sydney FC Women live from 4.55am AEDT on 10 Play and Paramount+, before the men’s sides battle it out, live from 7.15pm AEDT live on Paramount+.

Subway Socceroos:

  • Tuesday, 23 January: Socceroos v Uzbekistan live from 9.50pm AEDT on 10 in Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane, 9.50pm ACDT on 10 in Adelaide, 6.00pm AWST on 10 Bold in Perth, 10 Play and Paramount+.

AFC Asian Cup – exclusive to Paramount+:

  • Tuesday, 23 January: Qatar v China live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Tuesday, 23 January: Tajikistan v Lebanon from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Tuesday, 23 January: Syria v India live from 10.20pm AEDT.
  • Wednesday, 24 January: Iran v UAE live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Wednesday, 24 January: Hong Kong v Palestine live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Wednesday, 24 January: Japan v Indonesia live from 10.20pm AEDT.
  • Wednesday, 24 January: Iraq v Vietnam live from 10.20pm AEDT.
  • Thursday, 25 January: Korea Republic v Malaysia live from 10.20pm AEDT.
  • Thursday, 25 January: Jordan v Bahrain live from 10.20pm AEDT.
  • Friday, 26 January: Saudi Arabia v Thailand live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Friday, 26 January: Krygyz Republic v Oman live from 1.50am AEDT.

Isuzu UTE A-League:

  • Tuesday, 23 January: Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar live from 6.50pm AEDT on Paramount+.
  • Thursday, 25 January: Melbourne City v Adelaide United live from 7.35pm AEDT on Paramount+.
  • Friday, 26 January: Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC live from 7.15pm AEDT on Paramount+.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Western United v Western Sydney Wanderers live from 4.50pm AEDT on Paramount+.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Newcastle Jets v Wellington Phoenix live from 5.50pm AEDT on Paramount+.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar live from 7.00pm AEDT on 10 Bold, 10 Play and Paramount+.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Macarthur FC v Perth Glory live from 4.30pm AEDT on 10 Bold, 10 Play and Paramount+.

Liberty A-League – exclusive to 10 Play and Paramount+:

- Advertisement -


  • Thursday, 25 January: Melbourne City v Western United live from 4.55pm AEDT.
  • Friday, 26 January: Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC live from 4.55pm AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar live from 4.55pm AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Adelaide United v Perth Glory live from 5.25pm AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Wellington Phoenix v Canberra United live from 2.55pm AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners live from 4.55pm AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Dub Zone live from 8.30pm AEDT on 10 Play.

Emirates FA Cup – exclusive to Paramount+:

  • Friday, 26 January: AFC Bournemouth v Swansea City AFC live from 6.35am AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Chelsea v Aston Villa live from 6.35am AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Sheffield Wednesday v Coventry City live from 6.35am AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Bristol City v Nottingham Forest live from 6.35am AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Tottenham Hotspur v Manchester City live from 6.50am AEDT.
  • Saturday, 27 January: Ipswich Town v Maidstone United live from 11.20am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Super Saturday live from 1.30am AEDT on 10 Play.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Everton v Luton Town live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Leicester City v Birmingham City live from live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Sheffield United v Brighton & Hove Albion live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Leeds United v Plymouth Argyle live from 1.50am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: Fulham v Newcastle United live from 5.50am AEDT.
  • Sunday, 28 January: West Bromwich Albion v Wolverhampton Wanderers live from 10.35pm AEDT.
  • Monday, 29 January: Watford v Southampton live from 12.50am AEDT.
  • Monday, 29 January: Liverpool v Norwich City live from 1.20am AEDT.
  • Monday, 29 January: Newport County v Manchester United live from 3.20am AEDT.

NB: Match fixtures subject to change.

- Advertisement -

Know more about this or another Australian media story?

Contact the team anonymously at TV Blackbox

Kyle Laidlaw
Kyle Laidlaw
An avid media enthusiast of more than 10 years, Kyle regularly follows all things TV related, both in Australia and overseas with a particular interest in local free-to-air scheduling and new show commissions.
Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Join or social media

- Advertisement -

Podcasts

Surprises, surprise exits, new hardware, and the TV Blackbox podcast livestreams like its 2013! | S09E04

Latest Stories

Advertisement