Advertisement
Advertisement

Foxtel wins big at this year’s GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

- ADVERTISEMENT -

Aussie Sarah Snook takes home her first Golden Globe win for SUCCESSION.

The winners from the 79th Annual Golden Globe Awards, celebrating the best in television and film, have been revealed with FOXTEL becoming the home of the most awarded series with ten Golden Globe wins, more than any other subscription television platform in Australia, thanks to the integration of Netflix on FOXTEL IQ set top boxes, all in the one place.

3 WINS FOR SUCCESSION

The unforgettable drama series SUCCESSION has well and truly made its mark on the world with the series picking three mega awards including Best Drama Series.  

Our very own Aussie, Sarah Snook secured Best Supporting Actress – TV while Jeremy Strong celebrates winning Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama. A momentous occasion for bothSarah Snook and Jeremy Strong who celebrate their first nominations and wins at the coveted Golden Globe Awards ceremony.

WIN FOR MARE OF EASTTOWN

Well-deserved for a gripping and stellar performance in Mare of Easttown, Kate Winslet has taken home Best Actress in a TV Motion Picture or Series.  

WIN FOR POSE

Making her mark and history, Michaela Jaé Rodriguez has won her first Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actress in a TV Series — Drama in POSE.

FOXTEL viewers can also catch award-winning series and films Squid Game, The Power of the Dog and Tick…tick…BOOM! thanks to the integration of the Netflix app, all in one place on FOXTEL with Amazon Prime Video and its award-winning content coming soon to Foxtel IQ set top boxes in 2022.



Here’s the full list of winners:


TELEVISION


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Hannah Einbender, Hacks

Elle Fanning, The Great

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Jean Smart, Hacks (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Brian Cox, Succession

Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

Billy Porter, Pose

Jeremy Strong, Succession (WINNER)

Omar Sy, Lupin

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Christine Baranski, The Good Fight

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Mj Rodriguez, Pose (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage

Michael Keaton, Dopesick (WINNER)

Ewan McGregor, Halston

Tahar Rahim, The Serpent


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, Scenes From a Marriage

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Margaret Qualley, Maid

Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown (WINNER)


Best Television Series Drama

Lupin

The Morning Show

Pose

Squid Game

Succession (WINNER)


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Dopesick

Impeachment: American Crime Story

Maid

Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad (WINNER)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, White Lotus

Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick

Andie MacDowell, Maid

Sarah Snook, Succession (WINNER)

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Mark Duplass, The Morning Show

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game (WINNER)


Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

The Great

Hacks (WINNER)

Only Murders in the Building

Reservation Dogs

Ted Lasso

MOVIES


Best Motion Picture, Drama

Belfast

CODA

Dune

King Richard

WINNER: The Power of the Dog


Best Director, Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Denis Villeneuve, Dune


Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos

Lady Gaga, House of Gucci

Kristen Stewart, Spencer


Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Cyrano

Don’t Look Up

Licorice Pizza

Tick, Tick … Boom!

WINNER: West Side Story


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Mahershala Ali, Swan Song

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard, Annette

Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza

Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up

Emma Stone, Cruella

WINNER: Rachel Zegler, West Side Story


Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar

Jamie Dornan, Belfast

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

Troy Kotsur, CODA

WINNER: Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog


Best Original Score, Motion Picture

The French Dispatch — Alexandre Desplat

Encanto — Germaine Franco

The Power of the Dog — Jonny Greenwood

Parallel Mothers — Alberto Iglesias

WINNER: Dune — Hans Zimmer


Best Original Song, Motion Picture

Be Alive from King Richard — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson

Dos Orugitas from Encanto — Lin-Manuel Miranda

Down to Joy from Belfast — Van Morrison

Here I Am Singing My Way Home from Respect — Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson, Carole King

WINNER: No Time to Die from No Time to Die — Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up

Peter Dinklage, Cyrano

WINNER: Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!

Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza

Anthony Ramos, In the Heights


Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up

Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos


Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Caitríona Balfe, Belfast

WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Ruth Negga, Passing


Best Motion Picture, Animated

WINNER: Encanto

Flee

Luca

My Sunny Maad

Raya and the Last Dragon


Best Picture, Foreign Language

Compartment No. 6 (Finland, Russia, Germany)

WINNER: Drive My Car (Japan)

The Hand of God (Italy)

A Hero (France, Iran)

Parallel Mothers (Spain)


All these award-winning shows and films are available to catch up and watch On Demand, all in one place, on FOXTEL.  

- ADVERTISEMENT -

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,198FollowersFollow
Advertisement

latest

Meet the cast of 10’s AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: BLOOD V WATER

Former Australian Survivor players Andy Meldrum, Mark Wales and Sam Gash join two-time US champion Sandra Diaz-Twine and 20 other newbies to the game in this epic season of Australian Survivor: Blood V Water.
Advertisement