Advertisement
Advertisement

BROADCAST GUIDE | What to watch on DAY 10 of the Tokyo Paralympic Games

- ADVERTISEMENT -

The Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games continue into day 10 across Seven, 7mate, and 7plus, as our athletes compete for a bunch more medals.

It’s crunch time for Curtis McGrath in his bid for back-to-back Paralympic titles in the Canoe Sprint, where Susan Seipel and Dylan Littlehales are also right in the mix for Gold.

On the last day at the pool, Jasmine Greenwood, Col Pearse and Braedan Jason are bidding to lead the Aussie team to a grandstand finish.

Alistair Donohoe and Paige Greco are chasing cycling Gold on what shapes as a spectacular final day of the road races.

James Turner and Sam McIntosh are sprinting for glory in the 100m, while Guy Henly is a strong medal chance in the discus.


Broadcast Highlights

DAY 10 – FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 3

  • 10.00am Swimming | Col Pearse in Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM10, Jasmine Greenwood and Keira Stephens in Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10, Jesse Aungles in Men’s 100m Butterfly S8, Tiffany Thomas Kane in Women’s 50m Butterfly S7, Braedan Jason in Men’s 100m Butterfly S12, Grant Patterson in Men’s 200m Freestyle S3, Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay 34 Points
  • 10.30am Cycling Road | Alistair Donohoe in Men’s C4-5 Road Race, Paige Greco in Women’s C1-3 Road Race
  • 10.30am Canoe Sprint | Curtis McGrath in Men’s KL2 Semi-Finals, Dylan Littlehales in Men’s KL3 Semi-Finals, Susan Seipel in Women’s VL2 Final A, Men’s KL2 Final A, Men’s KL3 Final A
  • 6.00pm Swimming | Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly S8 Final, Women’s 50m Butterfly S7 Final, Men’s 100m Butterfly S12 Final, Men’s 200m Freestyle S3 Final, Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay 34 Points Final
  • 7.30pm Table Tennis | Men’s Team Class 9-10 Gold Medal Match: AUS v China
  • 8.00pm Athletics | James Turner in Men’s 100m T36, Men’s Shot Put F57 Final, Women’s 100m T64 Final, Men’s 400m T62 Final, 4x100m Universal Relay Final
- ADVERTISEMENT -

Steve Molkhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-steve-molk/
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & BVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. For all media enquiries please call or text 0401-709-405
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Related

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,199FollowersFollow
Advertisement

latest

New period drama series THE GILDED AGED brings the posh to Paramount+

Writer/creator Julian Fellowes, executive producer Gareth Neame and director Michael Engler - the creative team behind both the award-winning Downton Abbey series and feature film - reunite to bring you the latest epic period television series The Gilded Age

Huge NFL Playoff Divisional Round double header on ESPN

Week Two of the NFL Playoffs takes things to another level, with two massive days of action and NFL Divisional Round Double Headers back to back across Sunday and Monday, live on ESPN.

Investigating miracles leads to hell on Paramount+ series THE ENVOYS

The Envoys tells the mission of two priests from the Congregation for the Causes of Saints, the Vatican team in charge of verifying and studying miracles of potential saints, who are sent to Mexico to verify alleged miraculous healings of another clergyman known for performing them in a mental institution

Binge releases trailer for new feature film THE FALLOUT

The story follows high schooler Vada (Ortega)as she navigates the emotional fallout she experiences in the wake of a school tragedy. Relationships with her family and friends, as well as her view of the world, are forever altered. 
Advertisement