Advertisement

OLYMPIC GAMES TV GUIDE | When to watch all the LIVE action from TOKYO on DAY 7 Friday July 30

Advertisement

There is a massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 7 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian viewing highlights on Day 7 include:

  • Athletics
  • Ben Buckingham, Ed Trippas and Matthew Clarke in Men’s 3000m steeplechase
  • Catriona Bisset and Morgan Mitchell in Women’s 800m
  • Hana Basic in Women’s 100m
  • Brandon Starc in Men’s high jump, Matt Denny in Men’s discus
  • BMX Racing
  • Saya Sakakibara and Lauren Reynolds in Women’s semi-finals followed by final, Men’s semi-finals and final
  • Swimming Finals
  • Emma McKeon and Cate Campbell in Women’s 100m freestyle
  • Women’s 200m breaststroke
  • Men’s 200m backstroke
  • Men’s individual medley
  • Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

Day 7 – Friday July 30th

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmMen’s tournament round 2Kasumigaseki Country Club
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
8:45am – 11:35pmMen’s single sculls final FSea Forest Waterway
Women’s single sculls final F
Men’s single sculls final E
Women’s single sculls final E
Women’s single sculls final D
Men’s single sculls final D
Women’s single sculls final C
Men’s single sculls final C
Women’s single sculls final B
Men’s single sculls final B
Women’s single sculls final A
Men’s single sculls final A
Women’s eight final
Men’s eight final
Equestrian – Eventing
TimeEventVenue
9am-12:10pmEventing dressage team and individual session 1Equestrian Park
6:30pm-9:55pmEventing dressage team and individual session 2
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s 100m preliminary roundOlympic Stadium
Men’s high jump qualifying rounds
Men’s 3000m steeplechase heats
Men’s discus throw qualifying rounds
Women’s 800m heats
Men’s 400m hurdles heats
Women’s 100m heats
8pm-10:10pmWomen’s 5000m heats
Women’s triple jump qualifying rounds
Women’s shot put qualifying rounds
Men’s 4x400m relay heats
Men’s 10,000m final
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmWomen’s singles quarterfinalsMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
4:30pm-10:30pmMixed doubles gold medal match
Women’s singles quarterfinals
Men’s doubles semi-finals
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (3 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (3 matches)
Handball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amMen: Argentina vs BrazilYoyogi National Stadium
12pmMen: Bahrain vs Japan
3:15pmMen: France vs Spain
5:15pmMen: Sweden vs Egypt
8:30pmMen: Portugal vs Denmark
10:30pmMen: Germany vs Norway
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmWomen’s group stageTokyo Stadium
Fiji vs Brazil
Canada vs France
China vs Japan
Australia vs USA
Great Britain vs Kenya
New Zealand vs Russia
5:30pm-8:30pmWomen’s classification 9-12
Women’s quarterfinals
Shooting
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s 25m pistol qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
3pmWomen’s 25m pistol final
Volleyball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amMen: Canada vs VenezuelaAriake Arena
12:05pmMen: Brazil vs USA
3:20pmMen: Japan vs Poland
5:25pmMen: Argentina vs Tunisia
8:40pmMen: Italy vs Iran
10:45pmMen: Russia vs France
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:15pmWomen’s 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:45pm-6:20pmWomen’s individual quarterfinals
Women’s individual semi-finals
Women’s individual bronze medal match
Women’s individual gold medal match
Field Hockey – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amWomen: South Africa vs GermanyOi Hockey Stadium
11amMen: Australia vs Spain
12:45pmWomen: Ireland vs India
1:15pmMen: Canada vs South Africa
7:30pmMen: Japan vs India
8pmMen: Argentina vs New Zealand
9:45pmMen: Germany vs Netherlands
10:15pmMen: Belgium vs Great Britain
Basketball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amWomen: Belgium vs Puerto RicoSaitama Super Arena
2:40pmWomen: USA vs Japan
6:20pmWomen: France vs Nigeria
10pmWomen: China vs Australia
Cycling – BMX Racing
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:20pmMen’s and women’s semi-finalsAomi Urban Sports Park
Men’s and women’s finals
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
11amMen’s team épée: USA vs Japan
12:25pmMen’s team épée quarterfinals:Makuhari Messe Hall B
France vs USA/JPN
China vs Ukraine
Italy vs Russia
South Korea vs Switzerland
1:45pmMen’s team épée classification 5-8
2:40pmMen’s team épée semi-finals
3:30pmMen’s team épée placements
7:30pmMen’s team épée bronze medal match
8:30pmMen’s team épée gold medal match
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:10pmMen’s 100m butterfly semi-finalsToyko Aquatics Centre
Women’s 200m breaststroke final
Men’s 200m backstroke final
Women’s 100m freestyle final
Men’s 200m individual medley final
Women’s 200m backstroke semi-finals
8pm-10:30pmMen’s 50m freestyle heats
Women’s 50m freestyle heats
Men’s 1500m freestyle heats
Women’s 4x100m medley relay heats
Men’s 4x100m medley relay heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:10pmPreliminaries for:Kokugikan Arena
Women’s lightweight
Quarterfinals for:
Women’s welterweight
Men’s welterweight
Men’s light heavyweight
Men’s heavyweight
6pm-9:10pmPreliminaries for:
Women’s lightweight
Quarterfinals for:
Women’s welterweight
Men’s welterweight
Men’s light heavyweight
Men’s heavyweight
Judo
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:30pmElimination rounds and quarterfinals for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s +78kg
Men’s +100kg
6pm-8:50pmRepechages, semi-finals,
bronze and gold medal bouts for:
Women’s +78kg
Men’s +100kg
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles semi-finalsAriake Tennis Park
Men’s doubles bronze medal match
Men’s doubles gold medal match
Mixed doubles semi-finals
Baseball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
1pmMexico vs Dominican RepublicYokohama Baseball Stadium
8pmUSA vs Israel
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1:05pm-7pmHeats for:Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s 49er
Men’s 470
Men’s Laser
Women’s 49er FX
Women’s 470
Women’s Laser Radial
Gymnastics – Trampoline
TimeEventVenue
2pm-4:25pmWomen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
Women’s final
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pmMen’s kayak (K1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
5pmMen’s kayak (K1) final
Water Polo – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmWomen: South Africa vs NetherlandsTatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pmWomen: USA vs Russia
7:20pmWomen: Japan vs Hungary
8:50pmWomen: Spain vs Australia
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s 3m springboard preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pmWomen’s quarterfinalMiyagi Stadium
7pmWomen’s quarterfinalKashima Stadium
8pmWomen’s quarterfinalSaitama Stadium
9pmWomen’s quarterfinalInternational Stadium Yokohama
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
9pm-11:10pmMen’s singles bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Men’s singles gold medal match
Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Erik Thomson and Bevan Lee celebrate the return of BACK TO THE RAFTERS

In a TV Blackbox: One on One podcast first, I chat to two television icons. First, creator and writer of Packed/Back to the Rafters Bevan Lee and then secondly Dave Rafter himself, Erik Thomson.
Advertisment

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow

latest

Big names announced as guest judges for RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK on Stan

Stan today announced five superstar guest judges including Graham Norton and Emma 'Baby Spice' Bunton for the third season of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, returning September 24 with every episode airing the same day as the UK.

Tim Tszyu secures November showdown with Takeshi Inoue for a Foxtel and Kayo pay per view event

Undefeated Australian boxing sensation Tim Tsyzu (19 wins, 0 losses) will continue his quest for world domination when he squares off with Japanese warrior Takeshi Inoue (17 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw) on Wednesday, November 17.

Seven announces BROWNLOW coverage for Sunday night

In a rare year with no outright favourite, the Brownlow race appears destined for a blanket finish, with leading contenders Ollie Wines, Clayton Oliver, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Steele and Christian Petracca almost impossible to split.