TV Highlights | 2020 Week 43

2020 week 43;
Thirty-fifth week of 2020 ratings year.

The cast of SAS Australia, premiering this week on 7 (image: Seven)

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.



STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders with David Speers (2020.38) – 9am ABC
  • 2020 Supercars Bathurst 1000 – 11am Ten
  • The Good Lord Bird (S01E03 of 7) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • The Comedy Store (E03 of 5) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult (E01 of 4) – 5pm AEST Stan
  • Australia Remastered with Aaron Pedersen (S01E08 of 15) – 6pm ABC
  • The Block (S16E32) – 7pm Nine
  • Junior MasterChef (S03E04) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Restoration Australia (S03E02 of 6) – 7:40pm ABC
  • 60 Minutes (S42E37) – 8:30pm Nine
  • FBI (S02E14/E15 of 19) – 8:30pm Ten
  • The Vow: A Portrait of NXIVM (E05 of 9) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE


Monday

  • Lovecraft Country (S01 finale – E10 of 10) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE | 5pm BINGE
  • The Circus (S05 part b – E18) – 6pm Stan
  • SAS Australia (series premiere – E01 of 12) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S16E33) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Junior MasterChef (S03E05) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (2020.27) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S59E37 of 40) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Taskmaster (S03E02 of 5) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S08E25 of 30) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S07E26 of 30) – 8:30pm AEST FOX8
  • The Rookie (S02 premiere – E01/E02 of 20) – 8:40pm Seven
  • Media Watch (2020.38) – 9:20pm ABC
  • Drunk History (E06 of 6) – 9:30pm Ten
  • Q&A, with Hamish McDonald (S13E38): Tristan Harris, Marc Fennell, Julie Inman Grant, Matt Ford & Jack Steele (The Inspired Unemployed), Sally Rugg, Jocelyn Brewer – 9:35pm ABC
  • Difficult People (S03E05/E06 of 10) – 10:15pm SBS VICELAND
  • Chicago Fire (S08E05 of 20) – 11:10pm Seven


Tuesday

  • SAS Australia (S01E02 of 12) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block (S16E34) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Junior MasterChef (S03E06) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Outback Ringer (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 8pm ABC
  • Big Weather And How To Survive It (E02 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • DC’s Stargirl (S01E09 of 13) – 8:30pm FOX8
  • Dave Gorman: Modern Life Is Goodish (S01E03 of 6) – 8:35pm SBS VICELAND
  • Dateline (2020.25) – 9:30pm SBS
  • Bluff City Law (E08 of 10) – 9:50pm Nine
  • The Feed (S08E29) – 10pm SBS


Wednesday

  • The Block (S16E35) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S06E05) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Gogglebox Australia (STV: S12E09 of 10) – 7:30pm Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S05E30 of 40) – 8pm ABC
  • Gruen (S12E02 of 10) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Australia Come Fly With Me (E02 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • The Masked Singer USA (S04E04 of 14) – 8:30pm Ten
  • neXt (S01E03 of 8) – 9pm AEST FOX ONE
  • Planet America (2020.35) – 9:30pm ABC
  • The Good Fight (S04E05 of 7) – 9:30pm SBS


Thursday

  • Sammy J (S03E38 of 40) – 6:55pm ABC
  • The Bachelorette Australia (S06E06) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Raised By Wolves (S01E08 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Gogglebox Australia (FTA: S12E09 of 10) – 9pm Ten
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (S05E26 of 35) – 9:20pm SBS VICELAND
  • Fargo (S04E05 of 10) – 9:30pm SBS
  • This Is Us (S04E11/12 of 18) – 10pm Ten


Friday

  • Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm – 5pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Bruce Springsteen’s Letter To You – 5pm AEST Apple TV+
  • The Right Stuff (S01E04 of 8) – 5pm AEST Disney+
  • Becoming (S01E06 of 10) – 5pm AEST Disney+
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S26E38 of 40) – 7pm Seven
  • The Boys (S02 finale – E10 of 10) – 7pm Amazon Prime Video
  • Tehran (E05 of 8) – 7pm Apple TV+
  • Gardening Australia (S31E32) – 7:30pm ABC
  • The Living Room (S09E17) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Graham Norton Show (S28E03) – 8:30pm Ten


Saturday

  • 2020 AFL Grand Final (Richmond Tigers v Geelong Cats) – 6:30pm Seven



WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • TBA



DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys
Steve Molk
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & SVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. | Call/Text 0401 709 405
Advertisement

Similar Articles

Comments

We Want To Hear From You

Advertisment

Follow US

3,444FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,312FollowersFollow

Latest

Sunday Ratings | NRL GRAND FINAL reigns supreme

The NRL GRAND FINAL was the only thing on television when compared to the rest of the schedule, but it couldn't compete with Saturday's first primetime AFL GRAND FINAL

New NICOLE KIDMAN drama THE UNDOING arrives today on Foxtel and Binge

The Undoing follows Grace Fraser (Kidman), a successful New York City therapist, and her husband Jonathan (Grant) who are living the only lives they ever wanted for themselves.

RATINGS WRAP | SAS AUSTRALIA and AFL push Seven to mega win as THE BACHELORETTE hits record low

The big premiere of the week was SAS Australia. After a lengthy publicity campaign, the Monday launch episode dominated its timeslot with a national audience of 1.194 mil (834k).

Cameras roll in Melbourne on Kitty Flanagan comedy series FISK

The ABC and Screen Australia are delighted to announce filming has commenced in Melbourne on the new six-part comedy series Fisk (previous working title, Entitled) by one of Australia’s most popular comedians, Kitty Flanagan.

New local series DEMOLITION DOWNUNDER enters the crazy world of smashing stuff!

The local series, coming to Discovery for the first time, follows highly skilled crews as they tackle everything from high rise apartments and sunken wharves, to bizarre structures and massive warehouses.

FIRST LOOK | New docu-series THE REAGANS coming to STAN

The four-part series contextualises the legacy of Ronald and Nancy a generation later while exploring the palace intrigue of the Reagan White House years.

Support TV Blackbox by using our partners