- Advertisement -

TV Highlights | 2024 Week 17

- Advertisement -

Latest

- Advertisement -

Share

2024 week 17;
Ninth week of 2024 ratings season.

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

- Advertisement -


  • #MolkMustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Farmer Wants A Wife (S14E04) – 7pm Seven
  • Lego Masters Australia vs The World (S06E04) – 7pm Nine
  • Call the Midwife (S12E02 of 8) – 7:30pm ABC (*all eps now on iview*)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (S10 finale – E21) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Vera (S13 finale – E03 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • 7NEWS Spotlight (S24E03) – 8:40pm Seven
  • 60 Minutes (S46E12) – 8:40pm Nine


Monday

  • The Sympathizer (E02 of 7) – 6pm AEST BINGE | 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Farmer Wants A Wife (S14E05) – 7:30pm Seven
  • Lego Masters Australia vs The World (S06E05) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S16 premiere) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (S29E10) – 8pm ABC
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S11E09 of 30) – 8pm AEST FOX8
  • Four Corners (S63E10) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Media Watch (2024.E11) – 9:15pm ABC


Tuesday

  • Shogun (E10 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • High Country (E07 of 8) – 6pm AEST BINGE | 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Farmer Wants A Wife (S14E06) – 7:30pm Seven
  • Lego Masters Australia vs The World (S06E06) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S16E02) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Miriam Margolyes: Impossibly Australian (E03 of 3) – 8pm ABC (*all eps now on iview*)
  • Insight (2024.E08 of 20): Super Fans – 8:30pm SBS
  • Clarkson’s Farm (S02E02 of 8) – 8:45pm Nine
  • Creative Types with Virgina Trioli (S01E03 of 6): Marta Dusseldorp – 9pm ABC
  • The Front Bar (S24E11) – 9:10pm Seven
  • The Dark Side of Comedy (S02E09/E10 of 10): Norm Macdonald/Gilda Radner – 9:25pm SBS VICELAND
  • Dateline (2024.E08): Japan’s Cheap Homes – 9:30pm SBS


Wednesday

  • Star Wars: The Bad Batch (S03/final season – E13 of 15) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Palm Royale (E06 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Loot (S02E05 of 8) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • The Big Door Prize (S02 premiere – E01/E02/E03 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Alone Australia (S02E05 of 10) – 7:30pm SBS
  • Gordon Ramsay’s Food Stars Australia (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S16E03) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Gogglebox Australia (STV: S19 finale – E10 of 10) – 7:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S09E12 of 34) – 8pm ABC
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (S10E12 of 14) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Swift Street (series premiere – E01/E02 of 8) – 8:35pm SBS
  • Selling Houses Australia (S16E06 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • White Fever (S01E03 of 6) – 9pm ABC (*all eps now on iview*)
  • FBI International (S02E16 of 22) – 8:45pm Ten


Thursday – ANZAC Day

  • Dawn Service (Sydney) – 4:20am AEST ABC
  • Dawn Service (Canberra) – 5:30am AEST ABC
  • Marches (State Capitals) – 9am AEST ABC
  • Dawn Service (Gallipoli) – 12:30pm AEST ABC
  • Dawn Service (Villers-Bretonneux) – 1:30pm AEST ABC
  • A Gentleman in Moscow, starring Ewan McGregor (S01E05 of 8) – 6pm AEST Paramount+
  • Star Trek: Discovery (S05/final season- E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST Paramount+
  • Survivor USA (S46E09 of 13) – 7:30pm 9Go!
  • MasterChef Australia (S16E04) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2024.E09): Britain’s Drug Gangs – 8pm ABC
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (S02 finale – E08 of 8) – 8:25pm SBS
  • Martin Clunes: Islands of Australia (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Gogglebox Australia (FTA: S19 finale – E10 of 10) – 8:40pm Ten
  • The Amazing Race USA (S36E07 of 12) – 11:30pm Seven


Friday

- Advertisement -


  • Sugar, starring Colin Farrell (S01E05 of 8) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Thank You, Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story (4 eps) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S30E13) – 7pm Seven
  • Gardening Australia (S35E13) – 7:30pm ABC
  • Ready Steady Cook, with Miguel Maestre (S09E08) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Silent Witness (S26 premiere – E01 of 10) – 8:30pm ABC (*all eps now on iview*)


Saturday

  • Jeopardy Australia, hosted by Stephen Fry (E02 of 6) – 7:30pm Nine


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Big Brother Australia VIP
  • Hey Hey It’s…(anything)
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys
  • The Best and Worst of Red Faces
  • The Roast of…(anyone)
- Advertisement -


Know more about this or another Australian media story?

Contact the team anonymously at TV Blackbox

Steve Molk
Steve Molkhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-steve-molk/
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & BVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. For all media enquiries please call or text 0401-709-405
Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Join or social media

- Advertisement -

Podcasts

More shows than you can poke a TV BINGEBOX at... | 2024.E03

Latest Stories

Australia’s Kaan Ofli fights for his dream in The Ultimate Fighter: Team Grasso vs Team Shevchenko

Following Team Grasso’s victory in Episode Two, UFC Flyweight champion Alexa Grasso used her selection power to pick Australia’s Kaan Ofli to face Team Shevchenko’s Nathan Fletcher in a featherweight showdown to headline this week’s edition of The Ultimate Fighter: Team Grasso vs Team Shevchenko.
Advertisement