2016 week 20;
12th week of 2016 ratings.
Â
All times AEST unless noted otherwise.
Â
Key:
- #MustWatch (bold & italics)
- #MolkPicks (bold)
- Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.
STUFF TO WATCH
Sunday
- Compass – 6:30pm ABC
- Once Upon A Time In Wonderland (E09/E10 of 13) – 6:30pm 7flix
- House Rules (S04E08) – 7pm Seven
- Modern Family (S07E20 of 22) – 7pm Ten
- 58th TV Week Logie Awards: Red Carpet – 7:30pm Nine
- 58th TV Week Logie Awards – 7:30pm Nine
- MasterChef Australia (S08E06): Maro Pierre White week – 7:30pm Ten
- Grand Designs (S13E02 of 9) – 7:40pm ABC
- Midsomer Murders (S18E03 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
- The Eichmann Show – 8:30pm SBS
- Spoils Before Dying (series premiere – E01/E02 of 6) – 8:30pm SBS2
- Archer (S07E06 of 13) – 8:30pm Comedy
- Outlander (S02E05 of 13) – 8:30pm SoHo
- Sunday Night (S16E10) – 8:45pm Seven
- Shark Tank (S02 premiere – E01 of 10) – 9pm Ten
- The Blacklist (S03E20 of 23) – 9:45pm Seven
- NCIS: New Orleans (S02E12 of 24) – 10pm Ten
- Odyssey (E10 of 13) – 11:45pm Seven
Monday
- Game of Thrones (S06E03 of 10) – 11am/7:30pm showcase
- Fear the Walking Dead (S02E05 of 10) – 1:30pm/8:30pm FX
- House Rules (S04E09) – 7:30pm Seven
- Once Upon A Time (S04E15 of 22) – 7:30pm 7flix
- The Voice Austraia (S05E04) – 7:30pm Nine
- MasterChef Australia (S08E07): Marco Pierre White week – 7:30pm Ten
- Australian Story (S20E15): Your Money or your Life – Danielle Tindle – 8pm ABC
- Human Resources series premiere – E01 of 10) – 8pm SBS2
- Four Corners (S55E15): Callous Disregard – 8:30pm ABC
- Nathan For You (S03E03/E04 of 8) – 8:30pm SBS2
- Have You Been Paying Attenion? (S04 premiere – E01 of 13) – 8:30pm Ten
- Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (S01E03 of 13) – 8:45pm Seven
- Soundbreaking (series premiere – E01 of 8) – 9pm Nine
- Media Watch – 9:20pm ABC
- CSI: Cyber (S02E16 of 18) – 9:30pm Ten
- Q&A (S09E15): Kelly O’Dwyer, Andrew Leigh, Adam Bandt, Cassandra Goldie, Innes Willox – 9:35pm ABC
- Castle (S08E17/E18 of 22) – 9:50pm Seven
- Elementary (S04E14 of 24) – 10:30pm Ten
Tuesday
- League Nation Live (S01E11) – 7:30pm NITV
- House Rules (S04E10) – 7:30pm Seven
- Once Upon A Time (S04E16 of 22) – 7:30pm 7flix
- The Voice Australia (S05E05) – 7:30pm Nine
- MasterChef Australia (S08E08): Marco Pierre White week – 7:30pm Ten
- Veep (S05E03 of 10) – 7:30pm showcase
- Catalyst (S17E14) – 8pm ABC
- Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (S01E12 of 39) – 8pm SBS2
- The Indian Dream Hotel (series premiere – E01 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
- Good Game (S12E13) – 8:30pm ABC2
- Insight: Sleep – 8:30pm SBS
- NCIS (S13E15 of 24) – 8:30pm Ten
- Wentworth (S04 premiere – E01 of 12) – 8:30pm SoHo
- River Cottage Australia (S04E07 of 10) – 8:30pm Lifestyle FOOD
- Seven Year Switch (E08 of 9) – 8:40pm Seven
- Silicon Valley (S03E03 of 8) – 9pm Comedy
- Orphan Black (S04E04 of 10) – 9:25pm SBS2
- Foreign Correspondent: Persian Jam – 9:30pm ABC
- Dateline: Mexico’s Leading Ladies – 9:30pm SBS
- NCIS: Los Angeles (S07E15 of 24) – 9:30pm Ten
- Best Bits (E05 of 8) – 9:45pm Seven
- Meet the Mavericks: John Saffran & Jon Ronson (E05 of 5) – 10pm ABC
- The Americans (S03E02 of 13) – 10pm ONE
- Quantico (S01E21 of 22) – 11:15pm Seven
Wednesday
- Eurovision 2016: Semi-Final 1 LIVE – 5am SBS
- House Rules (S04E11) – 7:30pm Seven
- MasterChef Australia (S08E09): Marco Pierre White week – 7:30pm Ten
- Gogglebox Australia (S03E06 of 10) – 7:30pm Lifestyle
- The Flash (S02E21 of 23) – 7:30pm FOX8
- QI (Series M – E03 of 18) – 8pm ABC
- Brooklyn Nine-Nine (S03E07/E08 of 23) – 8pm SBS2
- Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (S06 premiere – E01 of 12) – 8:30pm ABC
- Long Lost Family (S01 finale/E08 of 8) – 8:30pm Ten
- The Simpsons: To Courier With Love (S27E20 of 22) – 8:30pm Eleven
- Penny Dreadful (S03E02 of 9) – 8:30pm showcase
- Lucifer (S01E02 of 13) – 8:30pm FX
- The Americans (S04E05 of 13) – 8:30pm SoHo
- Criminal Minds (S11E05/E06 of 22) – 8:45pm Seven
- Comedy Showroom (E03 of 6): The Legend of Gavin Tanner – 9pm ABC
- Bosch (S02E03 of 10) – 9:30pm SBS
- The Good Wife (S07 series finale/E22 of 22) – 9:30pm Ten
- The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (E06 of 6) – 9:30pm NatGeo
- Comedy Up Late 2016 (E05) – 10pm ABC
- Hawaii Five-0 (S06E14 of 24) – 10:30pm Ten
- Blindspot (S01E15 of 23) – 10:45pm Seven
- Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (S03E20 of 22) – 11:45pm Seven
Thursday
- Destination Flavour Scandinavia (E07 of 7) – 7:30pm SBS
- The Marngrook Footy Show (S04E07) – 7:30pm NITV
- The Amazing Race (S28E11) – 7:30pm 7flix
- MasterChef Australia (S08E10): Marco Pierre White week – 7:30pm Ten
- Arrow (S04E21 of 23) – 7:30pm FOX8
- Adam Ruins Everything (E06 of 12) – 8pm SBS2
- New Girl (S05E12 of 22) – 8pm Eleven
- Janet King (S02 finale/E08 of 8) – 8:30pm ABC
- Heston’s Recipe for Romance – 8:30pm SBS
- Survivor: Kaoh Rong (S32E13) – 8:30pm 9GO!
- Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (S01E15 of 18) – 8:30pm Eleven
- Hap and Leonard (S01E02 of 6) – 8:30pm showcase
- Follow the Money (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 9:30pm SBS
- Dark Net (series premiere – E01/E02 of 8) – 9:30pm SBS2
- Gogglebox Australia (S03E06 of 10) – 9:30pm Ten
- Broad City (S01E02 of 10) – 10pm ABC2
- Blue Bloods (S06E09 of 22) – 10:30pm Ten
Friday
- Eurovision 2016: Semi-Final 2 LIVE – 5am SBS
- Better Homes and Gardens (S22E15) – 7pm Seven
- Eurovision 2016: Semi-Final 1 – 7:30pm SBS
- The Living Room (S05E14) – 7:30pm Ten
- DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (S01E15 of 16) – 7:30pm FOX8
- Silent Witness (S18 premiere – E01 of 10): Sniper’s Nest part 1 – 8:30pm ABC
- The Graham Norton Show (S19E06 of 20) – 8:30pm Ten
- Inside Amy Schumer (S04E04 of 10) – 8:30pm Comedy
- Planet America (S02E16) – 9pm ABC News 24
- Adam Looking For Eve (S02E02 of 6) – 9:30pm SBS2
Saturday
- Good Game SP (S07E12) – 9am ABC3
- Galavant (S01 finale/E08 of 8) – 5:30pm 7flix
- The Muppets (S01E15 of 16) – 6pm 7flix
- Gardening Australia (S27E11) – 6:30pm ABC
- Bondi Vet (S08E06 of 30) – 6:30pm Ten
- Tomorrow, When The War Began (E04 of 6) – 7:30pm ABC3
- Eurovision 2016: Semi-Final 2 – 7:30pm SBS
- Scorpion (S02E08 of 24) – 7:30pm Ten
WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!
- Angel From Hell (E12 of 13) – Sun 5:30pm Eleven
- Fresh Off The Boat (S01E10 of 13) – Mon 8pm Eleven
- Salem (S01E02 of 13) – Mon 10:30pm Eleven
- Cristela (S01E15 of 22) – Sat 5:30pm Eleven
DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)
- Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
- Anger Management
- Benefits Street
- Blinging Up Baby
- Bringing Sexy Back
- Cougar Town
- Kumars at No. 42
- Life on the Dole
- Mike and Molly
- Mom
- Mrs Brown’s Boys
- The AFL Footy Show
- The McCarthy’s
- The NRL Footy Show
- Two Broke Girls
- Two and a Half Men
- You’re Back In The Room
Co-Creator and Viewer’s Advocate for TVBlackbox.com.au, Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats – FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, BVOD, catch up & SVOD.
Based in Brisbane he’s a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV.
Twitter – @SteveMolk
Media Enquiries – +61 401 709 405