Following an outstanding season in which they each won nine of 10 games, Daisy Pearce’s Melbourne Demons will head to Adelaide Oval to take on Erin Phillips’ Adelaide Crows in the 2022 AFL Women’s Grand Final, this Saturday from 11.30am AEST on Seven and 7plus.
Australia’s #1 football commentary team are locked and loaded for the biggest day on the AFLW calendar, with Seven’s Abbey Holmes, Jason Bennett, Jo Wotton, Bec Goddard, Mel Hickey and Sam Lane bringing footy fans all the action live on Saturday afternoon.
Returning for Thursday Night Footy, Seven’s commentary team will broadcast live from the Adelaide Oval when Port Adelaide take on Melbourne from 7.30pm AEST. Then, Geelong meet Brisbane at GMHBA Stadium for Friday Night Footy, for the first time since their fiery clash in Round 15 of the 2021 season, live and free from 7.00pm AEST.
The AFL Round Four matches broadcast on Seven this week are:
• Port Adelaide v Melbourne, Adelaide Oval – 7.30pm AEST Thursday
• Geelong Cats v Brisbane Lions, GMHBA – 7.00pm AEST Friday
• AFLW Grand Final: Adelaide Crows v Melbourne – 11.30am AEST Saturday
• Richmond v Western Bulldogs, MCG – 6.30pm AEST Saturday
• VFL Box Hill v Sandringham – 12.00pm AEST Sunday
• Hawthorn v St Kilda, MCG – 2.45pm AEST Sunday
Fans in NSW, Queensland, South Australia and Western Australia can also watch Round Four matches involving teams from their home states live and free on Channel 7.
The Front Bar is back again on Wednesday night with guest appearances from three-time AFLW Best and Fairest winner, Erin Phillips, ahead of her fourth AFLW Grand Final appearance, as well as four-time premiership Hawk, John Platten.
Ahead of Friday Night Footy, Matthew Richardson will host pre-game show the Friday Night Countdown live from GMHBA Stadium on 7mate and 7plus.
Following Friday night’s match, Adam Cooney, Georgie Parker and Cam Luke will once again settle in on the sofa, offering viewers their unique take on the Cats v Lions clash as Armchair Experts returns to Seven and 7plus.
Georgie Parker, Heath Shaw and Dale Thomas will return live and free on 7plus on Sunday night at 6.00pm AEST straight after the game for The Sunday Session. Hawthorn captain, Ben McEvoy will feature in this week’s episode, while the trio give their unfiltered take on the week that was.
AFLW Grand Final – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne. Live from 11.30am Saturday, 9 April
TV broadcast times on Seven:
Wednesday 6 April
The Front Bar
Sydney 8.30pm live on 7plus, 11.00pm replay on Channel 7 and 7plus
Melbourne 8.30pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Brisbane 8.30pm live on 7plus, 11.00pm on Channel 7 and 7plus
Adelaide 8.00pm live on 7plus, 8.30pm on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 6.30pm live on 7plus, 8.30pm on Channel 7 and 7plus
Thursday 7 April
AFL Round Four: Port Adelaide v Melbourne
Sydney 7.30pm on 7mate
Melbourne 7.30pm live on Channel 7
Brisbane 7.30pm on 7mate
Adelaide 7.00pm live on Channel 7
Perth 5.30pm on Channel 7
Friday, 8 April
Friday Night Countdown
Sydney 7.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 7.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 7.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 6.30pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Perth 5.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
AFL Round Four: Geelong Cats v Brisbane Lions
Sydney 7.30pm live on 7mate
Melbourne 7.30pm live on Channel 7
Brisbane 7.30pm live on 7mate
Adelaide 7.00pm live on Channel 7
Perth 5.30pm live on 7mate
Armchair Experts
Sydney 11.00pm replay on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 11.00pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Brisbane 11.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 10.30pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 11.30pm replay on 7mate and 7plus
Saturday, 9 April
AFLW Grand Final Pre-game show
Sydney 11.30am live on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 11.30am live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Brisbane 11.30am live on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 11.00am live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 9.30am live on 7mate and 7plus, 10.00am live on Channel 7 and 7plus
AFLW Grand Final: Adelaide Crows v Melbourne
Sydney 12.30pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Melbourne 12.30pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Brisbane 12.30pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 12.00pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Perth 10.30am live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Saturday Night Football Pre-Game Show
Melbourne 6.30pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Brisbane 6.30pm live on 7mate and 7plus
Adelaide 6.00pm live on 7mate and 7plus
AFL Round Four: Richmond v Western Bulldogs
Melbourne 7.00pm live on Channel 7
Brisbane 7.00pm live on 7mate
Adelaide 6.30pm live on 7mate, 6.55pm live on Channel 7
Sunday, 10 April
VFL Round Three: Box Hill v Sandringham
Sydney 12.00pm live on 7plus
Melbourne 12.00pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
Brisbane 12.00pm live on 7plus
Adelaide 11.30am live on 7plus
Perth 10.00pm live on 7plus
AFL Pre-game Show
Melbourne 2.30pm live on Channel 7 and 7plus
AFL Round Four: Hawthorn v St Kilda
Melbourne 3.00pm on Channel 7
The Sunday Session
Sydney 6.00pm live on 7plus
Melbourne 6.00pm live on 7plus
Brisbane 6.00pm live on 7plus
Adelaide 5.30pm live on 7plus
Perth 4.00pm live on 7plus