Following an adrenaline-charged Olympic Winter Games, our Aussie athletes will hit the slopes once again when the Paralympic Winter Games Beijing 2022 start live, free and in HD* on Seven and 7plus from Friday, 4 March.
Beginning with the official Paralympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony from 11.00pm AEDT, Johanna Griggs will host Seven’s Paralympic Winter coverage, while 7NEWS’ Matt Carmichael will take Australians into the heart of all the action live from Beijing. Four-time Paralympian Jessica Gallagher will also join Seven’s coverage of the Games
In the lead-up to the Games, Seven will kick-start the Paralympic spirit from Saturday, 26 February, with the Winter Paralympics Preview Show and the premiere of All the Way Up – a documentary about Australian Paralympian Sam Tait embarking on a journey to become the first paraplegic to summit and ski down the highest mountain in Australia, Mt Kosciuszko.
Just like the Olympic Winter Games, there will be one destination to watch every epic feat, every medal, every world record and every inspiring moment from the Paralympic Winter Games. With a team of nine Australians heading to Beijing, including six alpine skiers, two sighted guides and one snowboarder, the wintery action from this year’s Paralympic Winter Games will be unmissable.
7plus is the only place to watch up to ten channels of action, see what’s on when, keep up-to-date with the medal tally, create a watchlist to follow favourite events or catch up on highlights. The Paralympic Winter Games are just one click away on smart TV, mobile, tablet or computer.
Seven West Media Chief Revenue Officer and Director of Olympics, Kurt Burnette, said:
“The Paralympic Winter Games is among sport’s greatest events and we can’t wait to bring fans all the unmissable action over the next 12 days as Australia competes against the very best in the world.
“We are extremely proud to be the Home of the Paralympics across the screens of Seven and we will once again deliver an exciting, inspiring and unforgettable two weeks of winter action with nine incredible Aussie athletes ready to give it their all for a Paralympic medal.
“Seven’s exclusive coverage of the Winter Olympics reached 12.5 million people and attracted new and younger audiences to Seven. This helped secure Seven’s biggest ratings survey year start since 2018 and we look forward to introducing even more viewers to the incredible Paralympic Winter Games.”
Following Australia’s most successful Olympic Winter Games, Matt Carmichael said this year’s Australian Winter Paralympic team are ready for success.
“Paralympic sport is about pushing limits and proving what’s possible, that’s what our Australian team is all about,”
– he said.
“Preparing for Beijing in a pandemic has thrown in so many extra challenges, so much more time away from home, but every single one of our incredible athletes has taken it on.
“From our captains Ben Tudhope and Melissa Perrine to newcomers like Josh Hanlon, this team is full of talent and stories that all Australians can get behind.”
Australia’s Paralympic Winter flagbearer will be named on Wednesday, March 2.
Beijing 2022 Paralympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
Friday 4 March, 11.00pm AEDT on Seven and 7plus
TV broadcast times on Seven:
All the Way Up – Sam Tait
Saturday 26 February
Sydney 1.30pm on 7mate
Melbourne 1.30pm on 7mate
Brisbane 4.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 1.00pm on 7mate
Perth 10.30am on 7mate
Winter Paralympics Preview Show
Saturday 26 February
Sydney 2.30pm on 7mate
Melbourne 2.30pm on 7mate
Brisbane 5.00pm on 7mate
Adelaide 2.00pm on 7mate
Perth 11.30am on 7mate
Beijing 2022 Paralympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony
Friday 4 March
Sydney 11.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Melbourne 11.00pm LIVE on Channel 7
Brisbane 10.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Adelaide 11.00pm LIVE on 7mate
Perth 8.00pm LIVE on 7TWO
How to watch Seven’s Paralympic Winter Games coverage
KEY MESSAGES | |
How to Watch | The Paralympic Winter Games on Seven, 7plus and 7mate Stream every sport on 7plus live, free and in HD* *Data charges may apply |
7plus | Stream every sport live, free and in HD* Choose your own Winters adventure with up to eight live and replay channels at your fingertips Add your favourite sports to your Watchlist for easy access Watch replays trending highlights for the best action on demand Keep up-to-date with the event guide and Medal Tally Get to know the athletes with interviews, features and vision from past Olympic Winter Games Watch on the go (mobile) Download the 7plus app for your smart TV, mobile or tablet now |
VISIT | |
7 Paralympic Hub | https://7plus.com.au/paralympics |
Paralympic News | 7NEWS.com.au/sport/olympics Winter Paralympic news and updates |
Social media | @7Sport #WinterParalympics |
WHAT TO WATCH | |
Paralympics | 26 February (All the Way Up – Sam Tait documentary) 26 February Winter Paralympics Preview Show 4 March (Opening Ceremony) – 13 March (Events and Closing Ceremony) |
Paralympic Programming and Hosts | Broadcast on Seven, 7plus and 7mate with host Johanna Griggs off the back of her Winter Olympic Beijing 2022 hosting duties. |
Key reporters in Beijing | Matt Carmichael returns to Beijing to report on all the Paralympic Winter action. |
Must-see Moments | Friday 4 March: Opening Ceremony from 11.00pm AEDT Saturday 5 March: Aussies Mitch Gourley, Pat Jenson and Sam Tait feature in the Men’s Downhill Alpine Ski from 1.00pm AEDT Women’s/Men’s 10km Biathlon from 1.00pm AEDT Sunday 6 March: The Aussie Alpine ski trio feature in the Men’s Super G at 1.00pm AEDT, before Ben Tudhope competes in the Snowboard Cross from 2.00pm AEDT Monday 7 March: Men’s Super G Final from 1.00pm AEDT featuring Aussie Ben Tudhope. Can he take home Australia’s first Beijing 2022 Paralympic Winter medal? Tuesday 8 March: Super Combined Men’s/Women’s Super G and Slalom featuring Mitch Gourley, Pat Jenson and Sam Tait from 1.00pm AEDT Women’s/Men’s 10km Biathlon from 1.00pm AEDT Wednesday 9 March: Ice Sledge Hockey Qualifying Finals from 7.30pm AEDT Thursday 10 March: Aussies Mitch Gourley, Sam Tait, Pat Jenson and Josh Hanlon in the Men’s Giant Slalom Alpine Ski from 1.00pm AEDT Friday 11 March: Melissa Perrine and Rae Anderson in the Women’s Giant Slalom Alpine Ski from 1.00pm Ice Sledge Hockey Semi Finals from 2.00pm AEDT Wheelchair Curling Semi Finals from 5.30pm AEDT Saturday 12 March: Mitch Gourley, Pat Jenson and Josh Hanlon in the Men’s Giant Slalom from 1.00pm AEDT Ben Tudhope in the Banked Slalom Finals from 3.00pm AEDT Wheelchair Curling Gold Medal Event from 5.35pm AEDT Ice Sledge Hockey Bronze Medal Event from 11.00pm AEDT Sunday 13 March: Melissa Perrine and Rae Anderson in the Women’s Slalom from 1.00pm AEDT Ice Sledge Hockey Gold Medal Event from 3.00pm AEDT Closing Ceremony from 11.00pm AEDT Listed finalists subject to qualification |