Advertisement
Advertisement

TV Highlights | 2021 Week 39

- ADVERTISEMENT -

2021 week 39;
Thirty-First week of 2021 OzTAM ratings.

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders (2021.E32) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05 part b – E10 of 12) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • 7 News Investigates: The Disappearance of William Tyrell (part 1 of 2) – 7pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E25) – 7pm Nine
  • Inside Central Station: Australia’s Busiest Railway (S01E02 of 10) – 7:30pm SBS
  • The Masked Singer (S03E03 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Armadillo: Narrated by David Attenborough – 7:40pm ABC
  • The Newsreader (S01 finale – E06 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Australia Uncovered: Osher Günsberg – A Matter of Life and Death (S01E02 of 8) – 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S43E31) – 8:30pm Nine
  • Y: The Last Man (Series premiere – E01/E02 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE


Monday

  • 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards – 10am AEST FOX ARENA
  • Scenes from a Marriage (E02 of 5) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Walking Dead (S11 part a – E05 of 8) – 4pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE | 5pm BINGE
  • Vigil (S01E05 of 6) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • SAS Australia (S02E04 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E26) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03E04 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (2021.27) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S60E33) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S09E21 of 28) – 8:40pm Ten
  • 9-1-1: Lone Star (S02 finale – E13/E14 of 14) – 8:50pm Seven
  • Under Investigation with Liz Hayes (S02E05 of 6) – 8:50pm Nine
  • Media Watch (2021.33) – 9:15pm ABC


Tuesday

  • Reservation Dogs (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 5pm AEST BINGE
  • Y: The Last Man (S01E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • Only Murders In The Building (S01E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E05 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E27) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03E05 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Back to Nature (S01E07 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • The School That Tried To End Racism with Marc Fennell (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Insight with Kumi Taguchi (2021.25): Odd One Out – 8:30pm SBS
  • The Cheap Seats (S01E10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Wentworth (S08 part b/final season – E15 of 20) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Hundred with Andy Lee (S01E07 of 8) – 8:50pm Nine
  • Dateline (2021.25): Germany’s Neo-Nazis and the Far Right – 9:30pm SBS
  • The Feed (S09E24) – 10pm SBS


Wednesday

  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (S03E04 of 10) – 5pm AEST BINGE | 9pm FOX ONE
  • Marvel’s What If…? (S01E07 of 9) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (S01E03 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Star Wars: Visions (9 eps) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E06 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E28) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Making It Australia (S01E03 of 12) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Gogglebox Australia (S14E03 of 10) – 7:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S06E23 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Question Everything (S01E06 of 8) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Lost for Words (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • Paramedics (S03E07 of 10) – 8:40pm Nine
  • Rosehaven (S05/series finale – E08 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • RFDS (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 9pm Seven
  • War of the Worlds (S02E06 of 8) – 9:35pm SBS


Thursday

  • Survivor US (S41 premiere) – 7:30pm 9Go!
  • Making In Australia (S01E04 of 12) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2021.E25) – 8pm ABC
  • Q+A (S14E33) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Front Bar: Grand Final edition – 8:30pm Seven
  • Gogglebox Australia (S14E03 of 10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Reservation Dogs (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 9:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE


Friday

  • Ted Lasso (S02E10 of 12) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Morning Wars (S02E02 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Foundation (series premiere – E01/E02 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • LuLaRich (E03 of 4) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Lower Decks (S02E07 of 10) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Nine Perfect Strangers (E08 of 8) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Back To The Rafters (S01E02 of 6) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • What We Do In The Shadows (S03E05 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE | 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S27E34) – 7pm Seven
  • Gardening Australia (S32E27) – 7:30pm ABC
  • The Living Room (S10E25) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Planet America (2021.32) – 8pm AEST ABC News
  • Reset (S01 finale – E08/E09/E10 of 10) – 10:20pm SBS VICELAND


Saturday

  • Good Game Spawn Point (S12E33) – 9am ABC ME
  • 2021 AFL GRAND FINAL, Live from Perth: Melbourne Demons vs Western Bulldogs – 7:15pm AEST Seven
  • Celebrity Mastermind (S02 finale – E05 of 5) – 8:30pm SBS

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys
- ADVERTISEMENT -

2021 week 39;
Thirty-First week of 2021 OzTAM ratings.

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders (2021.E32) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05 part b – E10 of 12) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • 7 News Investigates: The Disappearance of William Tyrell (part 1 of 2) – 7pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E25) – 7pm Nine
  • Inside Central Station: Australia’s Busiest Railway (S01E02 of 10) – 7:30pm SBS
  • The Masked Singer (S03E03 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Armadillo: Narrated by David Attenborough – 7:40pm ABC
  • The Newsreader (S01 finale – E06 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Australia Uncovered: Osher Günsberg – A Matter of Life and Death (S01E02 of 8) – 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S43E31) – 8:30pm Nine
  • Y: The Last Man (Series premiere – E01/E02 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
- ADVERTISEMENT -


Monday

  • 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards – 10am AEST FOX ARENA
  • Scenes from a Marriage (E02 of 5) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Walking Dead (S11 part a – E05 of 8) – 4pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE | 5pm BINGE
  • Vigil (S01E05 of 6) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • SAS Australia (S02E04 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E26) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03E04 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (2021.27) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S60E33) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S09E21 of 28) – 8:40pm Ten
  • 9-1-1: Lone Star (S02 finale – E13/E14 of 14) – 8:50pm Seven
  • Under Investigation with Liz Hayes (S02E05 of 6) – 8:50pm Nine
  • Media Watch (2021.33) – 9:15pm ABC


Tuesday

  • Reservation Dogs (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 5pm AEST BINGE
  • Y: The Last Man (S01E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • Only Murders In The Building (S01E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E05 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E27) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03E05 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Back to Nature (S01E07 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • The School That Tried To End Racism with Marc Fennell (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Insight with Kumi Taguchi (2021.25): Odd One Out – 8:30pm SBS
  • The Cheap Seats (S01E10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Wentworth (S08 part b/final season – E15 of 20) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Hundred with Andy Lee (S01E07 of 8) – 8:50pm Nine
  • Dateline (2021.25): Germany’s Neo-Nazis and the Far Right – 9:30pm SBS
  • The Feed (S09E24) – 10pm SBS


Wednesday

  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (S03E04 of 10) – 5pm AEST BINGE | 9pm FOX ONE
  • Marvel’s What If…? (S01E07 of 9) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (S01E03 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Star Wars: Visions (9 eps) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E06 of 14) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E28) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Making It Australia (S01E03 of 12) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Gogglebox Australia (S14E03 of 10) – 7:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S06E23 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Question Everything (S01E06 of 8) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Lost for Words (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • Paramedics (S03E07 of 10) – 8:40pm Nine
  • Rosehaven (S05/series finale – E08 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • RFDS (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 9pm Seven
  • War of the Worlds (S02E06 of 8) – 9:35pm SBS


Thursday

  • Survivor US (S41 premiere) – 7:30pm 9Go!
  • Making In Australia (S01E04 of 12) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2021.E25) – 8pm ABC
  • Q+A (S14E33) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Front Bar: Grand Final edition – 8:30pm Seven
  • Gogglebox Australia (S14E03 of 10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Reservation Dogs (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 9:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE


Friday

  • Ted Lasso (S02E10 of 12) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Morning Wars (S02E02 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Foundation (series premiere – E01/E02 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • LuLaRich (E03 of 4) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Lower Decks (S02E07 of 10) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Nine Perfect Strangers (E08 of 8) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Back To The Rafters (S01E02 of 6) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • What We Do In The Shadows (S03E05 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE | 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S27E34) – 7pm Seven
  • Gardening Australia (S32E27) – 7:30pm ABC
  • The Living Room (S10E25) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Planet America (2021.32) – 8pm AEST ABC News
  • Reset (S01 finale – E08/E09/E10 of 10) – 10:20pm SBS VICELAND


Saturday

  • Good Game Spawn Point (S12E33) – 9am ABC ME
  • 2021 AFL GRAND FINAL, Live from Perth: Melbourne Demons vs Western Bulldogs – 7:15pm AEST Seven
  • Celebrity Mastermind (S02 finale – E05 of 5) – 8:30pm SBS

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys
Steve Molkhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-steve-molk/
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & BVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. For all media enquiries please call or text 0401-709-405
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

TV Blackbox Awards

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow
Advertisement

Foxtel makes it easy to enjoy the best live sport, world’s best drama, blockbuster movies, and Netflix, all in one place with Foxtel’s iQ4.

latest

Ridley Scott’s epic sci-fi series RAISED BY WOLVES returns for a second season

Executive produced by Scott and starring Australia’s own Travis Fimmel (Vikings), RAISED BY WOLVES focuses on two androids tasked with raising human children on a mysterious virgin planet, after the earth was destroyed by a great war.
Advertisement