Advertisement

Nine announces its coverage of NRL semi finals

Advertisement

The stage is set for two massive eliminations this week as the road to the 2021 NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final intensifies.

The draw remains wide open as some of rugby league’s biggest stars collide in knockout semi-finals over two epic nights. Don’t miss the sudden death blockbusters of the year LIVE on Channel 9 and 9Now.
 
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17 – 1st SEMI FINAL


SEA EAGLES v ROOSTERS, LIVE from BB Print Stadium, Mackay
Host and commentators: James Bracey, Paul Gallen, Ray Warren, Phil Gould, Allana Ferguson, Andrew Johns, Johnathan Thurston, Darren Lockyer and Emma Lawrence.

Sydney                        7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Brisbane                      7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Melbourne                   7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Adelaide                      6.30pm LIVE on 9Gem
Perth                           5.00pm LIVE on 9Gem
 
SATURDAY, SEPTMEBER 18 – 2nd SEMI FINAL


PANTHERS V EELS, LIVE from BB Print Stadium, Mackay
Host and commentators: Erin Molan, Brad Fittler, Peter Sterling, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith, Johnathan Thurston, Mat Thompson, Danika Mason and Emma Lawrence.
 
Sydney                        7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Brisbane                      7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Melbourne                   7.00pm LIVE on Channel 9
Adelaide                      6.30pm LIVE on 9Gem
Perth                           5.00pm LIVE on 9Gem
 

SUNDAY NRL FOOTY SHOW – LIVE at 11.00am on Channel 9. Host Erin Molan will cover all the week 2 finals action so far with Peter Sterling, Brad Fittler and Ruan Sims, plus special guests.
 
100% FOOTY LIVE at 9.40pm Monday on Channel 9. 100% Footy is the home of the strongest opinions in rugby league from the people who count. Phil Gould returns with Paul Gallen, Sydney Morning Herald sports reporter Michael Chammas and host James Bracey.

WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS RADIO ON 2GB & 4BC

  • The WWOS TV brand that sports fans love has its very own radio show. From 6.00pm-7.00pm AEDT Monday to Thursday, hosts Mark Levy (2GB) and Peter Psaltis (4BC) talk with the biggest names in the world of Australian sport, including regular weekly guests:
  • Monday: Billy Slater (2GB), Paul Vautin (4BC)
  • Tuesday: Paul Gallen (2GB)
  • Wednesday: Brad Fittler (2GB)
  • Thursday: Ken Sutcliffe (2GB), Johnathan Thurston (4BC)

PODCAST – SIX TACKLES WITH GUS

  • James Bracey discusses the biggest issues of the week with rugby league legend and expert commentator Phil Gould on Six Tackles with Gus.

Six Tackles with Gus – Podcast Available NOW on Spotify, Apple and Omny
 

Live and on-demand streaming for Channel 9’s NRL programming available on 9Now

Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Erik Thomson and Bevan Lee celebrate the return of BACK TO THE RAFTERS

In a TV Blackbox: One on One podcast first, I chat to two television icons. First, creator and writer of Packed/Back to the Rafters Bevan Lee and then secondly Dave Rafter himself, Erik Thomson.
Advertisment

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow

latest

Big names announced as guest judges for RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK on Stan

Stan today announced five superstar guest judges including Graham Norton and Emma 'Baby Spice' Bunton for the third season of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, returning September 24 with every episode airing the same day as the UK.

Tim Tszyu secures November showdown with Takeshi Inoue for a Foxtel and Kayo pay per view event

Undefeated Australian boxing sensation Tim Tsyzu (19 wins, 0 losses) will continue his quest for world domination when he squares off with Japanese warrior Takeshi Inoue (17 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw) on Wednesday, November 17.

Seven announces BROWNLOW coverage for Sunday night

In a rare year with no outright favourite, the Brownlow race appears destined for a blanket finish, with leading contenders Ollie Wines, Clayton Oliver, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Steele and Christian Petracca almost impossible to split.