Advertisement

TV Highlights | 2021 Week 38

Advertisement

2021 week 38;
Thirtieth week of 2021 OzTAM ratings.

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders (2021.E31) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05 part b – E09 of 12) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • The Voice Australia (S10 finale – E13) – 7pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E21) – 7pm Nine
  • Inside Central Station: Australia’s Busiest Railway (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 7:30pm SBS
  • Australian Survivor: Brains vs Brawn (S06 finale – E24) – 7:30pm Ten
  • David Attenborough’s Global Adventure (E03 of 3) – 7:40pm ABC
  • The Newsreader (S01E05 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Australia Uncovered: Strong Female Lead (series premiere – E01 of 8) – 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S43E30) – 8:30pm Nine
  • FBI (S03 finale – E15 of 15) – 9:15pm Ten


Monday

  • Scenes from a Marriage (series premiere – E01 of 5) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Walking Dead (S11 part a – E04 of 8) – 4pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE | 5pm BINGE
  • Vigil (S01E04 of 6) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • SAS Australia (S02 premiere – E01 of 12) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E22) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03 premiere – E01 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Australian Story (2021.26) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S60E32) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S08E23 of 30) – 8:30pm AEST FOX8
  • Under Investigation with Liz Hayes (S02E04 of 6) – 8:40pm Nine
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S09E20 of 20) – 8:45pm Ten
  • Australian Gangster (E01 of 2) – 9:10pm Seven
  • Media Watch (2021.32) – 9:15pm ABC


Tuesday

  • Reservation Dogs (S01E07 of 8) – 5pm AEST BINGE
  • Y: The Last Man (Series premiere – E01/E02/E03 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE
  • Only Murders In The Building (S01E03 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E02 of 12) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E23) – 7:30pm Nine
  • The Masked Singer Australia (S03E02 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Back to Nature (S01E06 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • Juanita (E02 of 2) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Insight with Kumi Taguchi (2021.24): Delaying Motherhood – 8:30pm SBS
  • Wentworth (S08 part b/final season – E14 of 20) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • The Hundred with Andy Lee (S01E06 of 8) – 8:40pm Nine
  • The Cheap Seats (S01E09) – 8:45pm Ten
  • Australian Gangster (E02 of 2) – 9pm Seven
  • Dateline (2021.24) – 9:30pm SBS
  • The Feed (S09E23) – 10pm SBS


Wednesday

  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (S03E03 of 10) – 5pm AEST BINGE | 9pm FOX ONE
  • Marvel’s What If…? (S01E06 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (S01E02 of 10) – 6pm AEST Disney+
  • SAS Australia (S02E03 of 12) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Block: Fans vs Faves (S17E24) – 7:30pm Nine
  • Making It Australia (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Googlebox Australia (S14E02 of 10) – 7:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • Hard Quiz (S06E22 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Question Everything (S01E05 of 8) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Paramedics (S03E06 of 10) – 8:40pm Nine
  • Rosehaven (S05/final series – E07 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • RFDS (S01E07 of 8) – 9:05pm Seven
  • War of the Worlds (S02E05 of 8) – 9:30pm SBS


Thursday

  • Making In Australia (S01E02 of 10) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2021.E24) – 8pm ABC
  • Q+A (S14E32) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Googlebox Australia (S14E02 of 10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Reservation Dogs (S01E07 of 8) – 9:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE


Friday

  • Ted Lasso (S02E09 of 12) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Morning Wars (S02 premiere – E01 of 10) – 6pm AEST Apple TV+
  • LuLaRich (E02 of 4) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Lower Decks (S02E06 of 10) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Nine Perfect Strangers (E07 of 8) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Back To The Rafters (series premiere – E01 of 6) – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie – 6pm AEST Amazon Prime Video
  • What We Do In The Shadows (S03E04 of 10) – 6pm AEST BINGE | 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE
  • Sex Education (S03 premiere – 8 eps) – 6pm AEST Netflix
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S27E33) – 7pm Seven
  • Gardening Australia (S32E26) – 7:30pm ABC
  • The Living Room (S10E24) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Planet America (2021.31) – 8pm AEST ABC News
  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine (S08/series finale – E09/E10 of 10) – 9:35pm SBS
  • Reset (S01E05/E06/E07 of 10) – 10:25pm SBS VICELAND


Saturday

  • Good Game Spawn Point (S12E32) – 9am ABC ME
  • Celebrity Mastermind (S02E04 of 5) – 8:30pm SBS

DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys
Steve Molkhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-steve-molk/
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & BVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. For all media enquiries please call or text 0401-709-405
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Erik Thomson and Bevan Lee celebrate the return of BACK TO THE RAFTERS

In a TV Blackbox: One on One podcast first, I chat to two television icons. First, creator and writer of Packed/Back to the Rafters Bevan Lee and then secondly Dave Rafter himself, Erik Thomson.
Advertisment

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow

latest

Big names announced as guest judges for RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK on Stan

Stan today announced five superstar guest judges including Graham Norton and Emma 'Baby Spice' Bunton for the third season of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, returning September 24 with every episode airing the same day as the UK.

Tim Tszyu secures November showdown with Takeshi Inoue for a Foxtel and Kayo pay per view event

Undefeated Australian boxing sensation Tim Tsyzu (19 wins, 0 losses) will continue his quest for world domination when he squares off with Japanese warrior Takeshi Inoue (17 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw) on Wednesday, November 17.

Seven announces BROWNLOW coverage for Sunday night

In a rare year with no outright favourite, the Brownlow race appears destined for a blanket finish, with leading contenders Ollie Wines, Clayton Oliver, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Steele and Christian Petracca almost impossible to split.