Advertisement
Advertisement

OLYMPIC GAMES TV GUIDE | When to watch all the LIVE action from TOKYO on DAY 15 – Saturday 7th August

- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 15 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 15 include:

  • 8.00am Athletics
  • Sinead Diver, Lisa Weightman and Ellie Pashley in Women’s marathon
  • 10.30am Canoe Sprint
    Jo Brigden-Jones, Catherine McArthur, Shannon Reynolds and Jaime Roberts in Women’s K4 500m,
    Riley Fitzsimmons, Murray Stewart, Lachlan Tame and Jordan Wood in Men’s K4 500m,
    Women’s C2 500m,
    Men’s C1 1000m
  • 12.30pm and 9.00pm Men’s Basketball
    Gold Medal Match – France v USA,
    Bronze Medal Match – AUS v Slovenia

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

DAY 15 – Saturday 7th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Athletics
TimeEventVenue
8am-11:15amWomen’s marathon finalSapporo Odori Park
8pm-11:20pmWomen’s high jump finalOlympic Stadium
Women’s 10,000m final
Men’s javelin throw final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-5pmWomen’s tournament final roundKasumigaseki Country Club
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:50pmWomen’s canoe double 500m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe double 500m finals
Men’s canoe single 1000m finals
Women’s kayak four 500m finals
Men’s kayak four 500m finals
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amWomen’s classification 7th-8th:Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
China vs Canada
12pmWomen’s classification 5th-6th:
Netherlands vs Australia
2:40pmWomen’s bronze medal match:
Hungary vs Russia
5:30pmWomen’s gold medal match:
Spain vs USA
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
11amMen’s bronze medal match:Shiokaze Park
Plavins/Tocs vs Cherif/Ahmed
12:30pmMen’s gold medal match:
Mol/Sorum vs Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmMen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmMen’s 10m platform final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmWomen’s group all-around qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
4:20pm-6:50pmWomen’s individual all-around final
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
12:30pmMen’s gold medal game:Saitama Super Arena
France vs USA
5pmWomen’s bronze medal game
9pmMen’s bronze medal game:
Slovenia vs Australia
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pmBronze medal match:Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Dominican Republic vs South Korea
8pmGold medal match:
USA vs Japan
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2:30pmMen’s bronze medal match:Ariake Arena
Argentina vs Brazil
10:15pmMen’s gold medal match:
France vs Russia
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-4:55pmMen’s flyweight final boutKokugikan Arena
Women’s flyweight final bout
Men’s middleweight final bout
Women’s welterweight final bout
Karate
TimeEventVenue
3pm-8:10pmElimination rounds for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s Kumite +61kg
Men’s Kumite +75kg
8:20pm-9:45pmSemi-finals and medal bouts for:
Women’s Kumite +61kg
Men’s Kumite +75kg
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
3:30pmMen’s swimmingTokyo Stadium
4:45pmMen’s fencing bonus round
6:15pmMen’s show jumping
8:30pmMen’s laser run
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:25pmWomen’s sprint 1/8 finalsIzu Velodrome
Men’s keirin first round
Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s keirin first round repechages
Women’s sprint quarterfinals
Men’s madison final
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
6pmMen’s bronze medal match:Yoyogi National Stadium
Egypt vs Spain
10pmMen’s gold medal match:
France vs Denmark
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
7:45pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Freestyle 65kg
Men’s Freestyle 97kg
Women’s Freestyle 50kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:20pmJumping team finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmTeam free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
9:30pmMen’s gold medal match:International Stadium Yokohama
Spain vs Brazil
- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 15 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 15 include:

  • 8.00am Athletics
  • Sinead Diver, Lisa Weightman and Ellie Pashley in Women’s marathon
  • 10.30am Canoe Sprint
    Jo Brigden-Jones, Catherine McArthur, Shannon Reynolds and Jaime Roberts in Women’s K4 500m,
    Riley Fitzsimmons, Murray Stewart, Lachlan Tame and Jordan Wood in Men’s K4 500m,
    Women’s C2 500m,
    Men’s C1 1000m
  • 12.30pm and 9.00pm Men’s Basketball
    Gold Medal Match – France v USA,
    Bronze Medal Match – AUS v Slovenia

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

DAY 15 – Saturday 7th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Athletics
TimeEventVenue
8am-11:15amWomen’s marathon finalSapporo Odori Park
8pm-11:20pmWomen’s high jump finalOlympic Stadium
Women’s 10,000m final
Men’s javelin throw final
Men’s 1500m final
Women’s 4x400m relay final
Men’s 4x400m relay final
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-5pmWomen’s tournament final roundKasumigaseki Country Club
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:50pmWomen’s canoe double 500m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Men’s canoe single 1000m semi-finals
Women’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak four 500m semi-finals
Women’s canoe double 500m finals
Men’s canoe single 1000m finals
Women’s kayak four 500m finals
Men’s kayak four 500m finals
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amWomen’s classification 7th-8th:Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
China vs Canada
12pmWomen’s classification 5th-6th:
Netherlands vs Australia
2:40pmWomen’s bronze medal match:
Hungary vs Russia
5:30pmWomen’s gold medal match:
Spain vs USA
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
11amMen’s bronze medal match:Shiokaze Park
Plavins/Tocs vs Cherif/Ahmed
12:30pmMen’s gold medal match:
Mol/Sorum vs Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmMen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmMen’s 10m platform final
Gymnastics – Rhythmic
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:40pmWomen’s group all-around qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
4:20pm-6:50pmWomen’s individual all-around final
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
12:30pmMen’s gold medal game:Saitama Super Arena
France vs USA
5pmWomen’s bronze medal game
9pmMen’s bronze medal game:
Slovenia vs Australia
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pmBronze medal match:Yokohama Baseball Stadium
Dominican Republic vs South Korea
8pmGold medal match:
USA vs Japan
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2:30pmMen’s bronze medal match:Ariake Arena
Argentina vs Brazil
10:15pmMen’s gold medal match:
France vs Russia
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-4:55pmMen’s flyweight final boutKokugikan Arena
Women’s flyweight final bout
Men’s middleweight final bout
Women’s welterweight final bout
Karate
TimeEventVenue
3pm-8:10pmElimination rounds for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s Kumite +61kg
Men’s Kumite +75kg
8:20pm-9:45pmSemi-finals and medal bouts for:
Women’s Kumite +61kg
Men’s Kumite +75kg
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
3:30pmMen’s swimmingTokyo Stadium
4:45pmMen’s fencing bonus round
6:15pmMen’s show jumping
8:30pmMen’s laser run
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:25pmWomen’s sprint 1/8 finalsIzu Velodrome
Men’s keirin first round
Women’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s keirin first round repechages
Women’s sprint quarterfinals
Men’s madison final
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
6pmMen’s bronze medal match:Yoyogi National Stadium
Egypt vs Spain
10pmMen’s gold medal match:
France vs Denmark
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
7:45pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Freestyle 65kg
Men’s Freestyle 97kg
Women’s Freestyle 50kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:20pmJumping team finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmTeam free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Football
TimeEventVenue
9:30pmMen’s gold medal match:International Stadium Yokohama
Spain vs Brazil
- ADVERTISEMENT -

Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Related

TV Blackbox Awards

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow
Advertisement

Foxtel makes it easy to enjoy the best live sport, world’s best drama, blockbuster movies, and Netflix, all in one place with Foxtel’s iQ4.

latest

Ridley Scott’s epic sci-fi series RAISED BY WOLVES returns for a second season

Executive produced by Scott and starring Australia’s own Travis Fimmel (Vikings), RAISED BY WOLVES focuses on two androids tasked with raising human children on a mysterious virgin planet, after the earth was destroyed by a great war.
Advertisement