Advertisement
Advertisement

OLYMPIC GAMES TV GUIDE | When to watch all the LIVE action from TOKYO on DAY 13 – Thursday 5th August

- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 13 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 13 include:

  • 10.00am Athletics
    Cedric Dubler and Ash Moloney in Men’s decathlon (day two),
    Women’s heptathlon (day two),
    Eleanor Patterson and Nicola McDermott in Women’s high jump,
    Women’s 4x100m,
    Men’s triple jump final,
    Men’s shot put final,
    Men’s 4x100m,
    Men’s 110m hurdles final
  • 11.00am Women’s Beach Volleyball
    Semi-finals – Aussies Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy square off against Latvia to keep their dreams of Olympic Gold alive 
  • 2.15pm Men’s Basketball
    Semi-finals – The Boomers take on the might of the USA’s star-studded team for a place in the Gold medal match

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

DAY 13 – Thursday 5th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
7:30am-10:10amMen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 2Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-4:05pmMen’s decathlon 110m hurdlesOlympic Stadium
Women’s high jump qualifying rounds
Women’s heptathlon long jump
Men’s decathlon discus throw
Women’s 4x100m relay heats
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s shot put final
Men’s 4x100m relay heats
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon pole vault
Women’s heptathlon javelin throw
4:30pm-6:05pmMen’s 20km race walk finalSapporo Odori Park
8pm-10:45pmMen’s decathlon javelin throwOlympic Stadium
Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay heats
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Women’s heptathlon 800m
Men’s decathlon 1500m
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s semi-final 1Shiokaze Park
11amMen’s semi-final 1
10pmWomen’s semi-final 2
11pmMen’s semi-final 2
Skateboarding
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmMen’s park tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:05pmMen’s kayak single 200m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 200m finals
Women’s canoe single 200m finals
Women’s kayak single 500m finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m finals
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmWomen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmWomen’s 10m platform final
Karate
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:05pmElimination and ranking rounds for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s Kata
Men’s Kumite -67kg
6pm-8:20pmWomen’s Kumite -55kg elimination round
8:30pm-10:40pmSemi-finals and medal bouts for:
Women’s Kata
Men’s Kumite -67kg
Women’s Kumite -55kg
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11:30amMen’s bronze medal matchOi Hockey Stadium
8pmMen’s gold medal match
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pmWomen’s team bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pmWomen’s team gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
12:30pmRound of 16 and quarterfinals for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
7:15pmSemi-finals for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
2pmWomen’s fencing ranking roundMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
5:30pmMen’s fencing ranking round
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2pmMen’s semi-final 1Ariake Arena
10pmMen’s semi-final 2
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2:15pmMen’s semi-final 1Saitama Super Arena
9pmMen’s semi-final 2
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:10pmWomen’s lightweight semi-finalsKokugikan Arena
Men’s flyweight semi-finals
Men’s middleweight semi-finals
Men’s featherweight final bout
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pmWomen’s semi-final 1
7:20pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)
8:50pmWomen’s semi-final 2
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:50pmMen’s omnium scratch raceIzu Velodrome
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals
Women’s keirin quarterfinals
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s omnium tempo race
Men’s sprint quarterfinals
Women’s keirin semi-finals
Men’s omnium elimination race
Women’s keirin final 7-12
Women’s keirin final 1-6
Men’s omnium points race
Men’s sprint place races 5-8
Race Walk
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-7:05pmMen’s 20km finalSapporo Odori Park
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pmWomen’s bronze medal matchKashima Stadium
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
6pmMen’s semi-final 1Yoyogi National Stadium
10pmMen’s semi-final 2
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6:30pmMen’s combined, speed finalAomi Urban Sports Park
7:30pmMen’s combined, bouldering final
10:10pmMen’s combined, lead final
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
8pmSemi-final 2Yokohama Baseball Stadium
- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 13 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 13 include:

  • 10.00am Athletics
    Cedric Dubler and Ash Moloney in Men’s decathlon (day two),
    Women’s heptathlon (day two),
    Eleanor Patterson and Nicola McDermott in Women’s high jump,
    Women’s 4x100m,
    Men’s triple jump final,
    Men’s shot put final,
    Men’s 4x100m,
    Men’s 110m hurdles final
  • 11.00am Women’s Beach Volleyball
    Semi-finals – Aussies Mariafe Artacho del Solar and Taliqua Clancy square off against Latvia to keep their dreams of Olympic Gold alive 
  • 2.15pm Men’s Basketball
    Semi-finals – The Boomers take on the might of the USA’s star-studded team for a place in the Gold medal match

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

DAY 13 – Thursday 5th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
7:30am-10:10amMen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 2Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-4:05pmMen’s decathlon 110m hurdlesOlympic Stadium
Women’s high jump qualifying rounds
Women’s heptathlon long jump
Men’s decathlon discus throw
Women’s 4x100m relay heats
Men’s triple jump final
Men’s shot put final
Men’s 4x100m relay heats
Men’s 110m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon pole vault
Women’s heptathlon javelin throw
4:30pm-6:05pmMen’s 20km race walk finalSapporo Odori Park
8pm-10:45pmMen’s decathlon javelin throwOlympic Stadium
Women’s pole vault final
Women’s 4x400m relay heats
Men’s 1500m semi-finals
Men’s 400m final
Women’s heptathlon 800m
Men’s decathlon 1500m
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s semi-final 1Shiokaze Park
11amMen’s semi-final 1
10pmWomen’s semi-final 2
11pmMen’s semi-final 2
Skateboarding
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmMen’s park tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-2:05pmMen’s kayak single 200m semi-finalsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m semi-finals
Women’s kayak single 500m semi-finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m semi-finals
Men’s kayak single 200m finals
Women’s canoe single 200m finals
Women’s kayak single 500m finals
Men’s kayak double 1000m finals
Diving
TimeEventVenue
11am-12:30pmWomen’s 10m platform semi-finalsTokyo Aquatics Centre
4pm-5:30pmWomen’s 10m platform final
Karate
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:05pmElimination and ranking rounds for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s Kata
Men’s Kumite -67kg
6pm-8:20pmWomen’s Kumite -55kg elimination round
8:30pm-10:40pmSemi-finals and medal bouts for:
Women’s Kata
Men’s Kumite -67kg
Women’s Kumite -55kg
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11:30amMen’s bronze medal matchOi Hockey Stadium
8pmMen’s gold medal match
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pmWomen’s team bronze medal matchTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
8:30pmWomen’s team gold medal match
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
12:30pmRound of 16 and quarterfinals for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
7:15pmSemi-finals for:
Men’s Freestyle 74kg
Men’s Freestyle 125kg
Women’s Freestyle 53kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
Modern Pentathlon
TimeEventVenue
2pmWomen’s fencing ranking roundMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
5:30pmMen’s fencing ranking round
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2pmMen’s semi-final 1Ariake Arena
10pmMen’s semi-final 2
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
2:15pmMen’s semi-final 1Saitama Super Arena
9pmMen’s semi-final 2
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:10pmWomen’s lightweight semi-finalsKokugikan Arena
Men’s flyweight semi-finals
Men’s middleweight semi-finals
Men’s featherweight final bout
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pmWomen’s semi-final 1
7:20pmWomen’s classification matches (5th-8th)
8:50pmWomen’s semi-final 2
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-7:50pmMen’s omnium scratch raceIzu Velodrome
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals
Women’s keirin quarterfinals
Men’s sprint 1/8 finals repechages
Men’s omnium tempo race
Men’s sprint quarterfinals
Women’s keirin semi-finals
Men’s omnium elimination race
Women’s keirin final 7-12
Women’s keirin final 1-6
Men’s omnium points race
Men’s sprint place races 5-8
Race Walk
TimeEventVenue
5:30pm-7:05pmMen’s 20km finalSapporo Odori Park
Football
TimeEventVenue
6pmWomen’s bronze medal matchKashima Stadium
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
6pmMen’s semi-final 1Yoyogi National Stadium
10pmMen’s semi-final 2
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6:30pmMen’s combined, speed finalAomi Urban Sports Park
7:30pmMen’s combined, bouldering final
10:10pmMen’s combined, lead final
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
8pmSemi-final 2Yokohama Baseball Stadium
- ADVERTISEMENT -

Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Related

TV Blackbox Awards

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow
Advertisement

Foxtel makes it easy to enjoy the best live sport, world’s best drama, blockbuster movies, and Netflix, all in one place with Foxtel’s iQ4.

latest

Ridley Scott’s epic sci-fi series RAISED BY WOLVES returns for a second season

Executive produced by Scott and starring Australia’s own Travis Fimmel (Vikings), RAISED BY WOLVES focuses on two androids tasked with raising human children on a mysterious virgin planet, after the earth was destroyed by a great war.
Advertisement