Advertisement
Advertisement

OLYMPIC GAMES TV GUIDE | When to watch all the LIVE action from TOKYO on DAY 12 – Wednesday 4th August

- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 12 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 12 include:

  • 10.00am Athletics
  • Cedric Dubler and Ash Moloney in Men’s decathlon,
  • Women’s heptathlon,
  • Men’s javelin,
  • men’s 110m hurdles,
  • Women’s 400m hurdles final
  • 2.40pm Women’s basketball
  • Quarter-finals – AUS v USA 
  • 3.30pm Sailing
  • Medal races – Mat Belcher and Will Ryan in Men’s 470
  • Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries in Women’s 470

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

Day 12 – Wednesday 4th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
7:30am-10:10amWomen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 1Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:25pmMen’s decathlon 100mOlympic Stadium
Men’s javelin throw qualifying rounds
Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles
Men’s decathlon long jump
Women’s heptathlon high jump
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s 400m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon shot put
7:30pm-11pmMen’s decathlon high jump
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon shot put
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s hammer throw final
Women’s heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m final
Men’s decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s quarterfinals 1 and 2Shiokaze Park
10pm-11:50pmMen’s quarterfinals 3 and 4
Skateboarding
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmWomen’s park tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s quarterfinalsAriake Arena
2pm
6pm
10:30pm
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:40pmMen’s kayak single 200m heatsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m heats
Women’s kayak single 500m heats
Men’s kayak double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 200m quarterfinals
Women’s canoe single 200m quarterfinal
Women’s kayak single 500m quarterfinals
Men’s kayak double 1000m quarterfinals
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amWomen’s quarterfinalsYoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm
6pm
9:45pm
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amWomen’s quarterfinal 1Saitama Super Arena
2:40pmWomen’s quarterfinal 2
6:20pmWomen’s quarterfinal 3
10pmWomen’s quarterfinal 4
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-11:30pmMen’s and women’s team semi-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11:30amWomen’s semi-finalsOi Hockey Stadium
8pm
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg
Women’s freestyle 62kg
12:30pmRound of 16 and quarterfinals for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
7:15pmSemi-finals for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg
Women’s freestyle 62kg
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pmKnockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pmSemi-final 1
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pmMen’s +109kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pmMen’s +109kg group A
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:10pmWomen’s flyweight semi-finalsKokugikan Arena
Women’s welterweight semi-finals
Men’s super heavyweight semi-finals
Men’s light heavyweight final bout
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmMen’s quarterfinalsTatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pm
7:20pm
8:50pm
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
3:33pmMen’s 470 medal raceEnoshima Yacht Harbour
4:33pmWomen’s 470 medal race
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s 10m platform preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-8pmMen’s sprint qualifyingIzu Velodrome
Women’s keirin first round
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s keirin first round repechages
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages
Men’s team pursuit final
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6pmWomen’s combined, speed qualificationAomi Urban Sports Park
7pmWomen’s combined, bouldering qualification
10:10pmWomen’s combined, lead qualification
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:30pmJumping individual finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmDuets free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
- ADVERTISEMENT -

There is another massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 12 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian TV viewing highlights on Day 12 include:

  • 10.00am Athletics
  • Cedric Dubler and Ash Moloney in Men’s decathlon,
  • Women’s heptathlon,
  • Men’s javelin,
  • men’s 110m hurdles,
  • Women’s 400m hurdles final
  • 2.40pm Women’s basketball
  • Quarter-finals – AUS v USA 
  • 3.30pm Sailing
  • Medal races – Mat Belcher and Will Ryan in Men’s 470
  • Nia Jerwood and Monique de Vries in Women’s 470

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

Day 12 – Wednesday 4th August

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Marathon Swimming
TimeEventVenue
7:30am-10:10amWomen’s 10km finalOdaiba Marine Park
Golf
TimeEventVenue
8:30am-4:30pmWomen’s tournament round 1Kasumigaseki Country Club
Athletics
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:25pmMen’s decathlon 100mOlympic Stadium
Men’s javelin throw qualifying rounds
Women’s heptathlon 100m hurdles
Men’s decathlon long jump
Women’s heptathlon high jump
Men’s 110m hurdles semi-finals
Women’s 400m hurdles final
Men’s decathlon shot put
7:30pm-11pmMen’s decathlon high jump
Women’s 1500m semi-finals
Women’s heptathlon shot put
Women’s 400m semi-finals
Women’s 3000m steeplechase final
Men’s hammer throw final
Women’s heptathlon 200m
Men’s 800m final
Men’s decathlon 400m
Men’s 200m final
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:50amMen’s quarterfinals 1 and 2Shiokaze Park
10pm-11:50pmMen’s quarterfinals 3 and 4
Skateboarding
TimeEventVenue
10am-2:45pmWomen’s park tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s quarterfinalsAriake Arena
2pm
6pm
10:30pm
Canoeing – Sprint
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:40pmMen’s kayak single 200m heatsSea Forest Waterway
Women’s canoe single 200m heats
Women’s kayak single 500m heats
Men’s kayak double 1000m heats
Men’s kayak single 200m quarterfinals
Women’s canoe single 200m quarterfinal
Women’s kayak single 500m quarterfinals
Men’s kayak double 1000m quarterfinals
Handball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amWomen’s quarterfinalsYoyogi National Stadium
2:15pm
6pm
9:45pm
Basketball – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amWomen’s quarterfinal 1Saitama Super Arena
2:40pmWomen’s quarterfinal 2
6:20pmWomen’s quarterfinal 3
10pmWomen’s quarterfinal 4
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
11am-11:30pmMen’s and women’s team semi-finalsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Field Hockey – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
11:30amWomen’s semi-finalsOi Hockey Stadium
8pm
Wrestling
TimeEventVenue
12pmRepechages for:Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg
Women’s freestyle 62kg
12:30pmRound of 16 and quarterfinals for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
7:15pmSemi-finals for:
Men’s Freestyle 57kg
Men’s Freestyle 86kg
Women’s Freestyle 57kg
Bronze and gold medal matches for:
Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg
Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg
Women’s freestyle 62kg
Baseball
TimeEventVenue
1pmKnockout stage (1 match)Yokohama Baseball Stadium
8pmSemi-final 1
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pmMen’s +109kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pmMen’s +109kg group A
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
3pm-5:10pmWomen’s flyweight semi-finalsKokugikan Arena
Women’s welterweight semi-finals
Men’s super heavyweight semi-finals
Men’s light heavyweight final bout
Water Polo – Knockout Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmMen’s quarterfinalsTatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pm
7:20pm
8:50pm
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
3:33pmMen’s 470 medal raceEnoshima Yacht Harbour
4:33pmWomen’s 470 medal race
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6:30pmWomen’s 10m platform preliminaryTokyo Aquatics Centre
Cycling – Track
TimeEventVenue
4:30pm-8pmMen’s sprint qualifyingIzu Velodrome
Women’s keirin first round
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals
Women’s keirin first round repechages
Men’s sprint 1/32 finals repechages
Men’s team pursuit final
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals
Men’s sprint 1/16 finals repechages
Sport Climbing
TimeEventVenue
6pmWomen’s combined, speed qualificationAomi Urban Sports Park
7pmWomen’s combined, bouldering qualification
10:10pmWomen’s combined, lead qualification
Equestrian – Jumping
TimeEventVenue
8pm-10:30pmJumping individual finalEquestrian Park
Artistic Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8:30pm-10pmDuets free routine finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
- ADVERTISEMENT -

Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Comments

Related

TV Blackbox Awards

Advertisment
Advertisement

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow
Advertisement

Foxtel makes it easy to enjoy the best live sport, world’s best drama, blockbuster movies, and Netflix, all in one place with Foxtel’s iQ4.

latest

Ridley Scott’s epic sci-fi series RAISED BY WOLVES returns for a second season

Executive produced by Scott and starring Australia’s own Travis Fimmel (Vikings), RAISED BY WOLVES focuses on two androids tasked with raising human children on a mysterious virgin planet, after the earth was destroyed by a great war.
Advertisement