Advertisement

Monday TV Guide | When to watch all the LIVE action on DAY 3 of the TOKYO 2020 OLYMPIC GAMES

Advertisement

There is a massive slate of content available to watch live on Day 3 of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Australian viewing highlights on Day 3 include:

  • Women’s Skateboarding: Hayley Wilson leads Aussie charge in skateboarding’s Olympic debut
  • Swimming Finals: Women’s 400m freestyle and 100m butterfly, Men’s 4x100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke
  • Women’s Hockey: AUS v China

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

Day 3 – Monday July 26

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Surfing
TimeEventVenue
8am-12:40pmWomen’s third roundTsurigasaki Surfing Beach
12:48pm-4:40pmMen’s third round
Triathlon
TimeEventVenue
7:30am-9:50amMen’s individual finalOdaiba Marine Park
Rowing
TimeEventVenue
10am-12:20pmWomen’s single sculls quarterfinals
Men’s single sculls quarterfinals
Women’s double sculls semi-finals
Men’s double sculls semi-finals
Women’s four repechages
Men’s four repechages
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s and women’s group stage (3 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-5:20pmTable of 64, table of 32,Makuhari Messe Hall B
table of 16 and quarterfinals for:
Women’s individual sabre
Men’s individual foil
7pm-10:40pmSemi-finals and medal bouts for:
Women’s individual sabre
Men’s individual foil
Handball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amMen: Brazil vs FranceYoyogi National Stadium
12pmMen: Argentina vs Germany
3:15pmMen: Egypt vs Denmark
5:15pmMen: Spain vs Norway
8:30pmMen: Bahrain vs Portugal
10:30pmMen: Japan vs Sweden
Rugby Sevens
TimeEventVenue
10am-1pmMen’s group stageTokyo Stadium
Fiji vs Japan
Great Britain vs Canada
New Zealand vs South Korea
Australia vs Argentina
South Africa vs Ireland
USA vs Kenya
5:30pm-8:30pmMen’s group stage
Great Britain vs Japan
Fiji vs Canada
New Zealand vs Argentina
Australia vs South Korea
USA vs Ireland
South Africa vs Kenya
Shooting
TimeEventVenue
10amWomen’s skeet qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
11amMen’s skeet qualification
3:50pmWomen’s skeet final
4:50pmMen’s skeet final
Skateboarding
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-2:25pmWomen’s street tournamentAomi Urban Sports Park
Volleyball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10amMen: Iran vs VenezuelaAriake Arena
12:05pmMen: USA vs Russia
3:20pmMen: Poland vs Italy
5:25pmMen: France vs Tunisia
8:40pmMen: Japan vs Canada
10:45pmMen: Brazil vs Argentina
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-12:05pmMen’s team 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
2:45pm-6:25pmMen’s team quarterfinals
Men’s team semi-finals
Men’s team bronze medal match
Men’s team gold medal match
Field Hockey – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amMen: Germany vs BelgiumOi Hockey Stadium
11amWomen: Netherlands vs Ireland
12:45pmMen: Great Britain vs Canada
1:15pmWomen: Australia vs China
7:30pmWomen: South Africa vs Great Britain
8pmWomen: Argentina vs Spain
9:45pmWomen: Japan vs New Zealand
10:15pmWomen: Germany vs India
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
11am-4:30pmMen’s and women’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Men’s and women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm-10:30pmMen’s and women’s singles group stage
Men’s and women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Basketball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amWomen: South Korea vs SpainSaitama Super Arena
2:40pmMen: Argentina vs Slovenia
6:20pmWomen: Serbia vs Canada
10pmMen: Japan vs Spain
Softball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amJapan vs USAYokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pmCanada vs Italy
9pmMexico vs Australia
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
10am-11:30pmMen’s and women’s singles second and third roundsTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Mixed doubles bronze medal match
Mixed doubles gold medal match
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmQualification contests, round of 16,Makuhari Messe Hall A
quarterfinals and semi-finals for:
Women’s -67kg
Men’s -80kg
8pm-11:40pmRepechages, bronze and gold medal contests for:
Women’s -67kg
Men’s -80kg
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11:15amWomen: Japan vs ChinaAomi Urban Sports Park
11:40amWomen: Mongolia vs Romania
12:35pmMen: Belgium vs China
1pmMen: Serbia vs Japan
3pmWomen: Romania vs Russia
3:25pmWomen: Italy vs Japan
4pmMen: Japan vs Russia
4:25pmMen: Latvia vs Serbia
6:30pmWomen: France vs Mongolia
6:55pmWomen: Italy vs USA
7:40pmMen: Netherlands vs Belgium
8:05pmMen: Poland vs China
10pmWomen: USA vs China
10:25pmWomen: France vs Russia
11pmMen: Russia vs Latvia
11:25pmMen: Netherlands vs Poland
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
11:30am-1:40pmWomen’s 100m butterfly finalToyko Aquatics Centre
Men’s 200m freestyle semi-finals
Women’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals
Men’s 100m breaststroke final
Women’s 400m freestyle final
Men’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Women’s 100m backstroke semi-finals
Men’s 4x100m freestyle final
8pm-10:30pmWomen’s 200m freestyle heats
Men’s 200m butterfly heats
Women’s 200m individual medley heats
Women’s 1500m freestyle heats
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:45pmPreliminaries for:Kokugikan Arena
Men’s flyweight
Men’s middleweight
Women’s featherweight
6pm-10pmPreliminaries for:
Men’s flyweight
Men’s middleweight
Women’s featherweight
Judo
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:30pmElimination rounds and quarterfinals for:Nippon Budokan
Women’s -57kg
Men’s -73kg
6pm-8:50pmRepechages, semi-finals,
bronze and gold medal bouts for:
Women’s -57kg
Men’s -73kg
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s and women’s singles and doubles second roundAriake Tennis Park
Sailing
TimeEventVenue
1:05pm-7pmHeats for:Enoshima Yacht Harbour
Men’s RS:X
Women’s RS:X
Men’s Laser
Women’s Laser Radial
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
2:50pmWomen’s 55kg group BTokyo International Forum
8:50pmWomen’s 55kg group A
Canoeing – Slalom
TimeEventVenue
3pmMen’s canoe (C1) semi-finalsKasai Canoe Slalom Centre
4:45pmMen’s canoe (C1) final
Water Polo – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmWomen: USA vs ChinaTatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pmWomen: Russia vs Hungary
7:20pmWomen: Australia vs Netherlands
8:50pmWomen: Spain vs Canada
Cycling – Mountain Bike
TimeEventVenue
4pm-6pmMen’s cross-countryIzu MTB Course
Diving
TimeEventVenue
4pm-5pmMen’s synchronised 10m springboard finalTokyo Aquatics Centre
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
8pm-11pmMen’s team finalAriake Gymnastics Centre
Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Erik Thomson and Bevan Lee celebrate the return of BACK TO THE RAFTERS

In a TV Blackbox: One on One podcast first, I chat to two television icons. First, creator and writer of Packed/Back to the Rafters Bevan Lee and then secondly Dave Rafter himself, Erik Thomson.
Advertisment

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow

latest

Big names announced as guest judges for RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK on Stan

Stan today announced five superstar guest judges including Graham Norton and Emma 'Baby Spice' Bunton for the third season of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, returning September 24 with every episode airing the same day as the UK.

Tim Tszyu secures November showdown with Takeshi Inoue for a Foxtel and Kayo pay per view event

Undefeated Australian boxing sensation Tim Tsyzu (19 wins, 0 losses) will continue his quest for world domination when he squares off with Japanese warrior Takeshi Inoue (17 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw) on Wednesday, November 17.

Seven announces BROWNLOW coverage for Sunday night

In a rare year with no outright favourite, the Brownlow race appears destined for a blanket finish, with leading contenders Ollie Wines, Clayton Oliver, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Steele and Christian Petracca almost impossible to split.