Advertisement

TV Guide | When to watch all the LIVE action on DAY ONE of the TOKYO OLYMPIC GAMES

Advertisement

There is a massive slate of content available to watch live on Day One of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus

Tokyo Olympics TV Guide

Day 1 – Saturday July 24

All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.

Rowing
TimeEventVenue
9:30am – 1:30pmWomen’s single sculls repechagesSea Forest Waterway
Men’s single sculls repechages
Women’s double sculls repechages
Men’s double sculls repechages
Women’s pair heats
Men’s pair heats
Women’s lightweight double sculls heats
Men’s lightweight double sculls heats
Women’s four heats
Men’s four heats
Shooting
TimeEventVenue
9:30am-5:30pm10m air rifle women’s qualificationAsaka Shooting Range
10m air rifle women’s final
10m air pistol men’s qualification
10m air pistol men’s final
Badminton
TimeEventVenue
10am-3:30pmMen’s singles group stageMusashino Forest Sport Plaza
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
7pm-11pmMen’s singles group stage
Women’s singles group stage
Men’s doubles group stage
Women’s doubles group stage
Mixed doubles group stage
Beach Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (4 matches)Shiokaze Park
4pm-6:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
9pm-11:50pmMen’s or women’s group stage (3 matches)
Fencing
TimeEventVenue
10am-4:40pmWomen’s epee individual table of 64Makuhari Messe Hall B
Men’s sabre individual table of 64
Women’s epee individual table of 32
Men’s sabre individual table of 32
Women’s epee individual table of 16
Men’s sabre individual table of 16
Women’s epee individual quarterfinals
Men’s sabre individual table of quarterfinals
6:30pm-10:30pmWomen’s epee individual semi-finals
Men’s sabre individual semi-finals
Women’s epee individual bronze medal bout
Men’s sabre individual bronze medal bout
Women’s epee individual gold medal bout
Men’s sabre individual gold medal bout
Handball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:30pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Yoyogi National Stadium
3:15pm-6:45pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:30pm-12amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Table Tennis
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:45pmMen’s singles preliminary roundTokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Women’s singles preliminary round
Men’s doubles round of 16
3:15pm-6:15pmMen’s singles round 1
Women’s singles round 1
8:30pm-11:30pmMen’s singles round 1
Women’s singles round 1
Volleyball
TimeEventVenue
10am-1:50pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)Ariake Arena
3:20pm-7:10pmMen’s group stage (2 matches)
8:40pm-12:30amMen’s group stage (2 matches)
Weightlifting
TimeEventVenue
10:20am-12:30pmWomen’s 49kg group BTokyo International Forum
1:50pm-4pmWomen’s 49kg group A
Archery
TimeEventVenue
10:30am-1:05pmMixed team 1/8 eliminationsYumenoshima Park Archery Field
3:15pm-6:25pmMixed team quarterfinals
Mixed team semi-finals
Mixed team bronze medal match
Mixed team gold medal match
Field Hockey – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
10:30amMen: Japan vs AustraliaOi Hockey Stadium
11amMen: New Zealand vs India
12:45pmMen: Netherlands vs Belgium
1:15pmMen: Argentina vs Spain
7:30pmMen: Great Britain vs South Africa
8pmMen: Canada vs Germany
9:45pmWomen: Netherlands vs India
10:15pmWomen: Ireland vs South Africa
Gymnastics – Artistic
TimeEventVenue
11am-1:30pmMen’s qualificationAriake Gymnastics Centre
3:30pm-6pmMen’s qualification
8:30pm-11pmMen’s qualification
Softball – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
11amAustralia vs CanadaYokohama Baseball Stadium
3:30pmUSA vs Mexico
9pmJapan vs Italy
Taekwondo
TimeEventVenue
11am-6pmWomen’s -49kg round of 16 (8 matches)Makuhari Messe Hall A
Men’s -58kg round of 16 (8 matches)
Women’s -49kg quarterfinals (4 matches)
Men’s -58kg quarterfinals (4 matches)
Women’s -49kg semi-finals (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg semi-finals (2 matches)
8pm-11:40pmWomen’s -49kg repechages (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg repechages (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Men’s -58kg bronze medal bouts (2 matches)
Women’s -49kg gold medal bout
Men’s -58kg gold medal bout
3×3 Basketball
TimeEventVenue
11:15amWomen: Russia vs JapanAomi Urban Sports Park
11:40amWomen: China vs Romania
12:35pmMen: Poland vs Latvia
1pmMen: China vs Serbia
3pmWomen: Russia vs China
3:25pmWomen: Romania vs Japan
4pmMen: Russia vs China
4:25pmMen: Serbia vs Netherlands
6:30pmWomen: Italy vs Mongolia
6:55pmWomen: USA vs France
7:40pmMen: Latvia vs Belgium
8:05pmMen: Japan vs Poland
10pmWomen: Mongolia vs USA
10:25pmWomen: France vs Italy
11pmMen: Netherlands vs Russia
11:25pmMen: Belgium vs Japan
Boxing
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:15pmTBCKokugikan Arena
6pm-9:15pmTBC
Cycling – Road
TimeEventVenue
12pm – 7:15pmMen’s road raceFuji International Speedway
Judo
TimeEventVenue
12pm-3:30pmWomen’s -48kg elimination roundsNippon Budokan
Women’s -48kg quarterfinals
Men’s -60kg elimination rounds
Men’s -60kg quarterfinals
6pm-8:40pmWomen’s -48kg repechage
Women’s -48kg semi-finals
Men’s -60kg repechage
Men’s -60kg semi-finals
Women’s -48kg bronze medal bout
Women’s -48kg gold medal bout
Men’s -60kg bronze medal bout
Men’s -60kg gold medal bout
Tennis
TimeEventVenue
12pm-9pmMen’s singles first roundAriake Tennis Park
Women’s singles first round
Men’s doubles first round
Women’s doubles first round
Water Polo – Group Stage
TimeEventVenue
3pmWomen: Japan vs USATatsumi Water Polo Centre
4:30pmWomen: Canada vs Australia
7:20pmWomen: South Africa vs Spain
8:50pmWomen: China vs Russia
Football
TimeEventVenue
5:30pmWomen: Chile vs CanadaSapporo Dome
6pmWomen: China vs ZambiaMiyagi Stadium
6:30pmWomen: Sweden vs AustraliaSaitama Stadium
8:30pmWomen: Japan vs Great BritainSapporo Dome
9pmWomen: Netherlands vs BrazilMiyagi Stadium
9:30pmWomen: New Zealand vs USASaitama Stadium
Equestrian – Dressage
TimeEventVenue
6pm-11pmTeam and individual day 1Equestrian Park
Swimming
TimeEventVenue
8pm – 10:30pmMen’s 400m individual medley heatsToyko Aquatics Centre
Women’s 100m butterfly heats
Men’s 400m freestyle heats
Women’s 400m individual medley heats
Men’s 100m breaststroke heats
Women’s 4x100m freestyle heats
Kevin Perryhttps://tvblackbox.com.au/author-kevin-perry/
Co-Creator and Editor of the TV Blackbox website, Kevin Perry is an experienced media commentator focused on TV Production, Consumer Tech, SVOD & Sports Broadcasting. Media enquiries please Call or Text 0428-275-111
Advertisement

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related

Erik Thomson and Bevan Lee celebrate the return of BACK TO THE RAFTERS

In a TV Blackbox: One on One podcast first, I chat to two television icons. First, creator and writer of Packed/Back to the Rafters Bevan Lee and then secondly Dave Rafter himself, Erik Thomson.
Advertisment

Featured Stories

Socials

3,606FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,224FollowersFollow

latest

Big names announced as guest judges for RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK on Stan

Stan today announced five superstar guest judges including Graham Norton and Emma 'Baby Spice' Bunton for the third season of RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, returning September 24 with every episode airing the same day as the UK.

Tim Tszyu secures November showdown with Takeshi Inoue for a Foxtel and Kayo pay per view event

Undefeated Australian boxing sensation Tim Tsyzu (19 wins, 0 losses) will continue his quest for world domination when he squares off with Japanese warrior Takeshi Inoue (17 wins, 1 loss, 1 draw) on Wednesday, November 17.

Seven announces BROWNLOW coverage for Sunday night

In a rare year with no outright favourite, the Brownlow race appears destined for a blanket finish, with leading contenders Ollie Wines, Clayton Oliver, Marcus Bontempelli, Jack Steele and Christian Petracca almost impossible to split.