There is a massive slate of content available to watch live on Day One of the Tokyo Olympic Games on the channels of Seven and 7plus
Australian viewing highlights on Day 2 include:
- Swimming Finals: Men’s 400m freestyle, women’s 4x100m freestyle relay
- K1 Canoe Slalom: Dual Olympic medallist Jess Fox opens her Tokyo campaign
- Men’s Basketball: AUS v Nigeria
Tokyo Olympics TV Guide
Day 2 – Sunday July 25
All events available to stream LIVE or On Demand on 7plus. All times AEST and correct at time of publication.
Surfing | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
8am-11:20am | Men’s first round | Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach |
11:20am-2:40pm | Women’s round 1 | |
2:40pm-4pm | Men’s round 2 | |
4pm-5:20pm | Women’s round 2 | |
Rowing | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-12:40pm | Men’s single sculls semi-finals | Sea Forest Waterway |
Women’s single sculls semi-finals | ||
Men’s pair repechages | ||
Women’s pair repechages | ||
Men’s lightweight double sculls repechages | ||
Women’s lightweight double sculls repechages | ||
Men’s quadruple sculls repechages | ||
Women’s quadruple sculls repechages | ||
Men’s eight heats | ||
Women’s eight heats | ||
Beach Volleyball | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-1:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (4 matches) | Shiokaze Park |
4pm-6:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
9pm-11:50pm | Men’s and women’s group stage (3 matches) | |
Fencing | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-5:20pm | Table of 64, table of 32, | Makuhari Messe Hall B |
table of 16 and quarterfinals for: | ||
Women’s individual foil | ||
Men’s individual épée | ||
7pm-10:40pm | Semi-finals and medal bouts for: | |
Women’s individual foil | ||
Men’s individual épée | ||
Handball – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Netherlands vs Japan | Yoyogi National Stadium |
12pm | Women: Russia vs Brazil | |
3:15pm | Women: Montenegro vs Angola | |
5:15pm | Women: Norway vs South Korea | |
8:30pm | Women: Spain vs Sweden | |
10:30pm | Women: Hungary vs France | |
Shooting | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women’s 10m air pistol qualification | Asaka Shooting Range |
10am | Women’s skeet qualification | |
11am | Men’s skeet qualification | |
12:15pm | Women’s 10m air pistol final | |
2pm | 10m air rifle men’s qualification | |
4:30pm | 10m air rifle men’s final | |
Skateboarding | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
9:30am-2:25pm | Men’s street tournament | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
Volleyball – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am | Women: Russia vs Italy | Ariake Arena |
12:05pm | Women: USA vs Argentina | |
3:20pm | Women: Serbia vs Dominican Republic | |
5:25pm | Women: China vs Turkey | |
8:40pm | Women: Japan vs Kenya | |
10:45pm | Women: Brazil vs South Korea | |
Archery | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-12:05pm | Women’s team 1/8 eliminations | Yumenoshima Park Archery Field |
2:45pm-6:25pm | Women’s team quarterfinals | |
Women’s team semi-finals | ||
Women’s team bronze medal match | ||
Women’s team gold medal match | ||
Gymnastics – Artistic | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am-2:05pm | Women’s qualification | Ariake Gymnastics Centre |
4:10pm-7:45pm | Women’s qualification | |
9:20pm-11pm | Women’s qualification | |
Field Hockey – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10:30am | Women: Great Britain vs Germany | Oi Hockey Stadium |
11am | Women: Australia vs Spain | |
12:45pm | Women: Japan vs China | |
1:15pm | Women: New Zealand vs Argentina | |
7:30pm | Men: India vs Australia | |
8pm | Men: Japan vs Argentina | |
9:45pm | Men: Spain vs New Zealand | |
10:15pm | Men: South Africa vs Netherlands | |
Badminton | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-4:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage | Musashino Forest Sport Plaza |
Men’s and women’s doubles group stage | ||
Mixed doubles group stage | ||
7pm-10:30pm | Men’s and women’s singles group stage | |
Men’s and women’s doubles group stage | ||
Mixed doubles group stage | ||
Basketball – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: Iran vs Czech Republic | Saitama Super Arena |
2:40pm | Men: Germany vs Italy | |
6:20pm | Men: Australia vs Nigeria | |
10pm | Men: France vs USA | |
Softball – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Australia vs USA | Yokohama Baseball Stadium |
3:30pm | Canada vs Japan | |
9pm | Italy vs Mexico | |
Table Tennis | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
10am-11:30pm | Mixed doubles quarterfinals | Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium |
Women’s singles second round | ||
Men’s singles second round | ||
Mixed doubles semi-finals | ||
Taekwondo | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am-6pm | Qualification contests, round of 16, | Makuhari Messe Hall A |
quarterfinals and semi-finals for: | ||
Women’s -57kg | ||
Men’s -68kg | ||
8pm-11:40pm | Repechages, bronze and gold medal contests for: | |
Women’s -57kg | ||
Men’s -68kg | ||
Water Polo – Group Stage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11am | Men: South Africa vs Italy | Tatsumi Water Polo Centre |
12:30pm | Men: Hungary vs Greece | |
3pm | Men: USA vs Japan | |
4:30pm | Men: Australia vs Montenegro | |
7:20pm | Men: Serbia vs Spain | |
8:50pm | Men: Croatia vs Kazakhstan | |
3×3 Basketball | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:15am | Women: Japan vs Mongolia | Aomi Urban Sports Park |
11:40am | Women: Romania vs Italy | |
12:35pm | Men: Russia vs Belgium | |
1pm | Men: Poland vs Serbia | |
3pm | Women: Mongolia vs Russia | |
3:25pm | Women: China vs Italy | |
4pm | Men: China vs Latvia | |
4:25pm | Men: Serbia vs Belgium | |
6:30pm | Women: Romania vs USA | |
6:55pm | Women: Japan vs France | |
7:40pm | Men: Russia vs Poland | |
8:05pm | Men: Japan vs Netherlands | |
10pm | Women: China vs France | |
10:25pm | Women: Russia vs USA | |
11pm | Men: Netherlands vs China | |
11:25pm | Men: Latvia vs Japan | |
Swimming | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
11:30am-1:20pm | Men’s 400m individual medley final | Toyko Aquatics Centre |
Women’s 100m butterfly semi-finals | ||
Men’s 400m freestyle final | ||
Women’s 400m individual medley final | ||
Men’s 100m breaststroke semi-finals | ||
Women’s 4x100m freestyle final | ||
8pm-10:30pm | Women’s 100m backstroke heats | |
Men’s 200m freestyle heats | ||
Women’s 100m breaststroke heats | ||
Men’s 100m backstroke heats | ||
Women’s 400m freestyle heats | ||
Men’s 4x100m freestyle heats | ||
Boxing | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-4pm | Preliminaries for: | Kokugikan Arena |
Women’s flyweight | ||
Women’s middleweight | ||
Men’s lightweight | ||
Men’s light heavyweight | ||
6pm-10pm | Preliminaries for: | |
Women’s flyweight | ||
Men’s lightweight | ||
Men’s leavyweight heavyweight | ||
Judo | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-3:30pm | Elimination rounds and quarterfinals for: | Nippon Budokan |
Women’s -52kg | ||
Men’s -66kg | ||
6pm-8:50pm | Repechages, semi-finals, | |
bronze and gold medal bouts for: | ||
Women’s -52kg | ||
Men’s -66kg | ||
Tennis | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
12pm-9pm | Men’s and women’s singles and doubles first round | Ariake Tennis Park |
Weightlifting | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
12:50pm | Men’s 61kg and 67kg group B | Tokyo International Forum |
4:50pm | Men’s 61kg group A | |
8:50pm | Men’s 67kg group A | |
Sailing | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
1:05pm-7pm | Heats for: | Enoshima Yacht Harbour |
Men’s RS:X | ||
Women’s RS:X | ||
Men’s Laser | ||
Women’s Laser Radial | ||
Canoeing – Slalom | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-5:45pm | Men’s canoe (C1) heats | Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre |
Women’s kayak (K1) heats) | ||
Cycling – Road | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
2pm-6:35pm | Women’s road race | Fuji International Speedway |
Diving | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
4pm-5pm | Women’s synchronised 3m springboard final | Tokyo Aquatics Centre |
Football | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
5:30pm | Men: Egypt vs Argentina | Sapporo Dome |
6pm | Men: France vs South Africa | Saitama Stadium |
6pm | Men: New Zealand vs Honduras | Kashima Stadium |
8:30pm | Men: Australia vs Spain | Sapporo Dome |
9pm | Men: Japan vs Mexico | Saitama Stadium |
9pm | Men: Romania vs South Korea | Kashima Stadium |
Equestrian – Dressage | ||
Time | Event | Venue |
6pm-11pm | Team and individual day 2 | Equestrian Park |