Advertisement

Racing’s Grand Final for 4-year-olds and the world’s 3rd richest race set to dazzle on Seven

Racing’s undisputed No.1 team will have all the action covered from one of the Spring Carnival’s most prestigious meetings this Saturday, when the world’s third richest race on turf, The Golden Eagle, headlines a momentous day at Rosehill Gardens.

As racing’s premier event for four-year-olds, The Golden Eagle is the one race fans can’t afford to miss this Saturday.

And the only team you need to tune into on Saturday is racing’s premier team on Seven, which will again be led by Australia’s pre-eminent broadcaster Bruce McAvaney.Joining him will be Katelyn Mallyon, Richard Freedman and Gerard Middleton at Rosehill Gardens, where Sky Racing’s Lizzie Jelfs will be trackside to bring fans all the news and interviews, and Kate Waterhouse will have the latest fashions and styles around the course covered.

With a $7.5 million purse that is topped only by The Everest and France’s Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, The Golden Eagle has again attracted a classy field in 2020.

Chris Waller’s star mare Funstar shapes as the horse to beat after her strong second in the Epsom Handicap behind Probabeel, but there are plenty of other genuine contenders including boom Queensland gelding Alligator Blood, Godolphin stablemates Colette, Flit and the untapped Criaderas, along with emerging star Sierra Sue, who has won five of her seven starts.

The other highlights at Rosehill Gardens include the $1 million Yes Yes Yes Stakes (1300m), where Everest place-getter Gytrash is poised to start favourite in a deep field that includes Haut Brion Her, Eduardo, Dame Giselle and Wild Planet.

While in the $500,000 Rosehill Gold Cup (2000m), Star Mile winner Purple Sector will look to continue his impressive recent form in what shapes as a wide-open contest, with Wu Gok, Nimalee, She’s Ideel and The Candy Man among the leading fancies.

Racing fans can keep across all of Saturday’s action on the @7HorseRacing social pages on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

TV Broadcast times on Seven:

Saturday October 31

Rosehill Gardens – Golden Eagle Day

Sydney           12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO

Melbourne      12.00pm LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 5.00pm LIVE on 7TWO

Brisbane         11.00am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 4.00pm LIVE on 7TWO

Adelaide        11.30am LIVE on Channel 7 and 7plus, 4.30pm LIVE on 7TWO

Perth              9.00am LIVE on 7TWO and 7plus, 10.00am LIVE on Channel 7

Advertisement

Similar Articles

Comments

We Want To Hear From You

Advertisment

Follow US

3,478FansLike
390FollowersFollow
16,304FollowersFollow

Latest

Andy Lee to front THE CUBE AUSTRALIA on 10

Superstar funny man and poster boy for good old-fashioned Aussie humour, Andy Lee, will host The Cube Australia, when it premieres in early 2021 on Network 10.

We re-visit THE UNDOING and prep you for a big Summer of TV – Merry Christmas! | TV Bingebox S01 finale

2020 has been a massive year - join your Bingeboxers Jo, Dan, Brooky and Molk as we rip into the year that was *and* re-visit THE UNDOING now the finale has aired

Channel 7 to air CHRISTMAS WITH THE SALVOS

The 30-minute Christmas special features Salvation Army ambassador Samantha Jade, AFL legend and S.T.A.N.D. ambassador Adam Goodes and Better Homes and Gardens chef Fast Ed, as they partnered with The Salvos to give back at Christmas.

Monika Kos joins 9 News Perth for a new 5pm bulletin

One of Perth's most trusted and experienced media stalwarts, Monika Kos, is joining 9News to front a new live and local one-hour bulletin at 5pm, commencing next Monday, December 7.

Jury announced for inaugural AIDC awards

AIDC is pleased to announce the members of the jury, including international decision makers from IDFA, Tribeca Film Festival, The Guardian (UK), Wall to Wall and Beach House Pictures, who will decide the winners of the inaugural AIDC Awards.

Support TV Blackbox by using our partners