AFL has released the broadcast schedule for rounds 11, 12 and 13 as the league pumps through multiple matches across the week to deliver three rounds in 2 weeks.
Round 11 | ||||
Saturday, Aug 8 | Stadium (Network) | EST | Local | |
Port Adelaide vs. Richmond | Adelaide Oval (Fox) | 4:35pm | 4:05pm | |
Brisbane Lions vs. Western Bulldogs | The Gabba (Seven) | 7:40pm | 7:40pm | |
Sunday, Aug 9 | ||||
West Coast Eagles vs. Carlton | Optus Stadium (Seven) | 3:35pm | 1:35pm | |
Melbourne vs. North Melbourne | Adelaide Oval (Fox) | 6:10pm | 6:10pm | |
Monday, Aug 10 | ||||
St Kilda vs. Geelong Cats | The Gabba (Fox) | 6:10pm | 6:10pm | |
Fremantle vs. Hawthorn | Optus Stadium (Fox) | 8:40pm | 6:40pm | |
Tuesday, Aug 11 | ||||
Adelaide Crows vs. Collingwood | Adelaide Oval (Fox) | 6:35pm | 6:05pm | |
Wednesday, Aug 12 | ||||
Gold Coast SUNS vs. Essendon | Metricon Stadium (Fox) | 7:10pm | 7:10pm | |
Byes: GWS GIANTS, Sydney Swans | ||||
Round 12 | ||||
Thursday, Aug 13 | ||||
Sydney Swans vs. GWS GIANTS | Optus Stadium (Fox) | 8:10pm | 6:10pm | |
Friday, Aug 14 | ||||
Geelong Cats vs. Port Adelaide | Metricon Stadium (Seven) | 7:50pm | 7:50pm | |
Saturday, Aug 15 | ||||
North Melbourne vs. Brisbane Lions | Metricon Stadium (Fox) | 2:35pm | 2:35pm | |
Melbourne vs. Collingwood | The Gabba (Fox) | 5:10pm | 5:10pm | |
Fremantle vs. Carlton | Optus Stadium (Seven) | 8:10pm | 6:10pm | |
Sunday, Aug 16 | ||||
Western Bulldogs vs. Adelaide Crows | Metricon Stadium (Fox) | 1:05pm | 1:05pm | |
St Kilda vs. Essendon | The Gabba (Seven) | 3:35pm | 3:35pm | |
West Coast Eagles vs. Hawthorn | Optus Stadium (Fox) | 6:10pm | 4:10pm | |
Monday, Aug 17 | ||||
Richmond vs. Gold Coast SUNS | The Gabba (Fox) | 7:10pm | 7:10pm | |
Round 13 | ||||
Friday, Aug 21 | ||||
Gold Coast SUNS vs. Carlton | TIO Stadium (SEVEN) | 7:50pm | 7:20pm | |
Saturday, Aug 22 | ||||
Western Bulldogs vs. Melbourne | Metricon Stadium (FOX) | 1:45pm | 1:45pm | |
Port Adelaide vs. Hawthorn | Adelaide Oval (FOX) | 4:35pm | 4:05pm | |
Essendon vs. Richmond | TIO Stadium (SEVEN) | 7:40pm | 7:10pm | |
Fremantle vs. Sydney Swans | Optus Stadium (FOX) | 8:10pm | 6:10pm | |
Sunday, Aug 23 | ||||
Adelaide Crows vs. Geelong Cats | Adelaide Oval (FOX) | 1:05pm | 12:35pm | |
Brisbane Lions vs. St Kilda | The Gabba (SEVEN) | 3:35pm | 3:35pm | |
West Coast Eagles vs. GWS GIANTS | Optus Stadium (FOX) | 6:10pm | 4:10pm | |
Monday, Aug 24 | ||||
Collingwood vs. North Melbourne | The Gabba (FOX) | 7:10pm | 7:10pm |
2 ROUND 11 UPCOMING MILESTONES
AFL Life Membership – Harry Taylor (Geelong Cats). Harry qualifies for AFL Life membership, having played 270 premiership games, 27 pre-season games and two International Rules games since his debut in 2008.
150 games – Ollie Wines (Port Adelaide), Tom Jonas (Port Adelaide), Tom Lynch (Adelaide Crows).
100 games – Scott Lycett (Port Adelaide), George Hewett (Sydney Swans), Zak Jones (St Kilda), Jake Kolodjashnij (Geelong Cats).
100 club games coached – John Worsfold (Essendon, v Gold Coast SUNS).
50 games – Daniel McKenzie (St Kilda).
50 club games – Lachie Weller (Gold Coast SUNS), Cam McCarthy (Fremantle).