TV Highlights | 2020 Week 24

2020 week 24;
Sixteenth week of 2020 ratings year.

A humpback whale calf and its mother on their southern migration – AUSTRALIA’S OCEAN ODYSSEY (image – ABC)

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.



STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders with David Speers (2020.19) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05E06 of 10) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08 finale – E30) – 7pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E07) – 7pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E40) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Grand Designs (S20 premiere – E01 of 7) – 7:40pm ABC
  • Operation Buffalo (E02 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Clinton Affair (E05/E06 of 7) – 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S42E18) – 8:30pm Nine
  • Belgravia (S01E03 of 6) – 8:30pm AEST BBC FIRST
  • FBI: Most Wanted (S01E08 of 18) – 9pm Ten
  • Killing Eve (S03 finale – E08 of 8) – 9:30pm ABC


Monday

  • I Know This Much Is True (S01E05 of 6) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Big Brother Australia (S13 premiere) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E08) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E41) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Flack (S02E04 0f 6) – 7:30pm AEST FOX ONE
  • Back Roads (S06 premiere – E01 of 10) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S59E18 of 40) – 8:30pm ABC
  • In Search Of… with Zachary Quinto (S01E04 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Emergence (S01/series finale – E11/E12/E13 of 13) – 8:30pm 9Go!
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S08E06 of 30) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S07E14 of 30) – 8:30pm AEST Comedy
  • 9-1-1 (S03E15 of 18) – 9pm Seven
  • Media Watch (2020.18) – 9:20pm ABC
  • Kinne Tonight (S02E03 of 6) – 9:30pm Ten
  • Q&A with Hamish McDonald (S13E19): Andrew Bragg, Jim Chalmers, Nakkiah Lui, Nyadol Nyuon, Meyne Wyatt – 9:35pm ABC
  • S.W.A.T. (S02E16 of 23) – 10:30pm Seven
  • The Goldbergs (S07E03 of 23) – 11:30pm Seven


Tuesday

  • Big Brother Australia (S13E02) – 7:30pm Seven
  • Who Do You Think You Are? Australia: Lisa Curry (S11E04 of 8) – 7:30pm SBS
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E42) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2020.17) – 8pm ABC
  • Australia’s Ocean Odyssey (E01 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Filthy Rich and Homeless (S03E01 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • How To Stay Married (S02E06 of 8) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Mrs America (S01E08 of 9) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Criminal Minds (S15/final series – E02 of 10) – 9pm Seven
  • Road to Now (S01E03 of 6) – 9:35pm ABC
  • Dateline (2020.16) – 9:35pm SBS
  • Absentia (S01E06 of 10) – 10pm Seven
  • The Feed (S08E16) – 10:05pm SBS
  • NCIS Los Angeles (S11E19 of 24) – 10:30pm Ten


Wednesday

  • Big Brother Australia (S13E03) – 7:30pm Seven
  • Taronga: Who’s Who in the Zoo (S01 finale – E10 of 10) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E43) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery: Craig Reucassel (S08E04 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (S06E07 of 14) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Filthy Rich and Homeless (S03E02 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • Aussie Salvage Squad (S02E04 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST Discovery
  • At Home Alone Together (S01E05 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • Planet America (2020.20) – 9:30pm ABC
  • Reprisal (S01E09 of 10) – 9:35pm SBS
  • The Resident (S03 finale – E20 of 20) – 10:30pm Seven
  • Elementary (S07/final season – E11 of 13) – 10:30pm Ten


Thursday

  • Sammy J (S03E19 of 40) – 6:55pm ABC
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E44) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Heights (S02E14 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Filthy Rich and Homeless (S03E03 of 3) – 8:30pm SBS
  • Cults and Extreme Beliefs (series premiere – E01 of 9) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Celebrity Gogglebox USA (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Run (S01E06 of 7) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Future Man (S02E11 of 13) – 9:20pm SBS VICELAND
  • ZeroZeroZero (E05 of 8) – 9:35pm SBS
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (S05E13 of 35) – 9:50pm SBS VICELAND


Friday

  • Better Homes and Gardens (S26E19 of 40) – 7pm Seven
  • Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian (S01E07 of 8) – 7pm AEST Disney+
  • Central Park (S01E03 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Trying (S01E07 of 8) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Defending Jacob (S01 finale – E10 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Gardening Australia (S31E19 of 40) – 7:30pm ABC
  • Party of Five (2020) (S01/series finale – E10 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • The Graham Norton Show (S27 finale – E09 of 9) – 8:30pm Ten


Saturday

  • Colony (S01E03/E04 of 10) – 9:20pm SBS VICELAND


WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • TBA


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys

Steve Molk
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & SVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. | Call/Text 0401 709 405
Advertisement

Similar Articles

Comments

We Want To Hear From You

Advertisment

Follow US

3,326FansLike
282FollowersFollow
16,390FollowersFollow

Latest

SEVEN sells US and UK Studios to Beyond International

Both businesses will eventually be re-branded as Beyond Productions and will report into John Luscombe, Beyond Productions’ GM and EVP.

PROGRAMMING WRAP | Despite COVID restrictions 10 offers a strong second half line-up

10 has a strong slate of programming for the second half of 2020 with only two productions put on hold due to restrictions.

Australian UFC champion Alexander Volkanovski to defend title this weekend on ESPN

Three UFC title fights headline Sunday’s card, with the main event a battle between UFC Middleweight champion Kamaru Usman and challenger, Jorge Masvidal.

Former Prime Minister Julia Gillard on Q+A

Q+A discusses how she reflects on her political career – she now she says there are things she would have done very differently.

The panel explores what the future is for the game with COVID-19 restrictions on THE FOOTY SHOW

With huge clashes set for Saturday night, including a do-or-die match for Melbourne against the Suns and Essendon playing the struggling North Melbourne, the panel will get the lowdown from the stars.
Advertisement