TV Highlights | 2020 Week 23

2020 week 23;
Fifteenth week of 2020 ratings year.

Edie Falco stars in TOMMY (image – Cliff Lipson/CBS)

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee or endorsement.



STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders with David Speers (2020.18) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05E05 of 10) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E25/E26) – 7pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E04) – 7pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E35) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Operation Buffalo (series premiere – E01 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Clinton Affair (E03/E04 of 7) – 8:30pm SBS
  • 60 Minutes (S42E17) – 8:30pm Nine
  • Belgravia (S01E02 of 6) – 8:30pm AEST BBC FIRST
  • FBI: Most Wanted (S01E07 of 18) – 9pm Ten
  • Killing Eve (S03E07 of 8) – 9:30pm ABC


Monday

  • I Know This Much Is True (S01E04 of 6) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E27) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E05) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E36) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Flack (S02E03 0f 6) – 7:30pm AEST FOX ONE
  • Australian Story (2020.15) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S59E17 of 40) – 8:30pm ABC
  • In Search Of… with Zachary Quinto (S01E03 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Emergence (S01E08/E09/E10 of 13) – 8:30pm 9Go!
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S08E05 of 30) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S07E13 of 30) – 8:30pm AEST Comedy
  • 9-1-1 (S03E14 of 18) – 9pm Seven
  • Media Watch (2020.17) – 9:20pm ABC
  • Kinne Tonight (S02E02 of 6) – 9:30pm Ten
  • Q&A with Hamish McDonald (S13E18): Matt Canavan, Zali Stegall, Joel Fitzgibbon, Zoe Whitton, Sophia Hamblin Wang – 9:35pm ABC
  • S.W.A.T. (S02E15 of 23) – 10:30pm Seven
  • The Goldbergs (S07E02 of 23) – 11:30pm Seven


Tuesday

  • Who Do You Think You Are? Australia: Cameron Daddo (S11E03 of 8) – 7:30pm SBS
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E28) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E06) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E37) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2020.16) – 8pm ABC
  • Miriam Margolyes: Almost Australian (E03 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • How To Stay Married (S02E05 of 8) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Mrs America (S01E07 of 9) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Insight (2020.15): Forbidden Love – 8:35pm SBS
  • Criminal Minds (S15/final series premiere – E01 of 10) – 9pm Seven
  • Road to Now (S01E02 of 6) – 9:35pm ABC
  • Dateline (2020.15) – 9:35pm SBS
  • Absentia (S01E05 of 10) – 10pm Seven
  • NCIS Los Angeles (S11E18 of 24) – 10pm Ten
  • The Feed (S08E15) – 10:05pm SBS
  • The Resident (S03E18 of 20) – 11:30pm Seven


Wednesday

  • Love Life (S01E02 of 10) – 5pm AEST Stan
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E29) – 7:30pm Seven
  • Taronga: Who’s Who in the Zoo (S01E09 of 10) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E38) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery: Jacqui Lambie (S08E03 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (S06E06 of 14) – 8:30pm ABC
  • Bodyguard (FTA – E05/E06 of 6) – 8:30pm Seven
  • Aussie Salvage Squad (S02E03 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST Discovery
  • At Home Alone Together (S01E04 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • Planet America (2020.19) – 9:30pm ABC
  • Reprisal (S01E08 of 10) – 9:30pm SBS
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (S05 finale – E15 of 15) – 9:30pm AEST FOX8
  • Elementary (S07/final season – E10 of 13) – 10:30pm Ten
  • The Resident (S03E19 of 20) – 11:10pm Seven


Thursday

  • Sammy J (S03E18 of 40) – 6:55pm ABC
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E39) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Heights (S02E13 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Run (S01E05 of 7) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Future Man (S02E09/E10 of 13) – 9:25pm SBS VICELAND
  • ZeroZeroZero (E04 of 8) – 9:30pm SBS
  • The New Pope (S01 finale – E09 of 9) – 11pm SBS


Friday

  • Better Homes and Gardens (S26E18 of 40) – 7pm Seven
  • Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian (S01E06 of 8) – 7pm AEST Disney+
  • Central Park (S01E02 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Trying (S01E06 of 8) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Defending Jacob (S01E09 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Gardening Australia (S31E18 of 40) – 7:30pm ABC
  • Party of Five (2020) (S01E09 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • The Graham Norton Show (S27E08 of 13) – 8:30pm Ten


Saturday

  • The Great (S01E04 of 8) – 4pm AEST Stan
  • Colony (series premiere – E01/E02 of 10) – 9:20pm SBS VICELAND


WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • TBA


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys

Steve Molk
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & SVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. | Call/Text 0401 709 405
Advertisement

Similar Articles

Comments

We Want To Hear From You

Advertisment

Follow US

3,326FansLike
282FollowersFollow
16,390FollowersFollow

Latest

SEVEN sells US and UK Studios to Beyond International

Both businesses will eventually be re-branded as Beyond Productions and will report into John Luscombe, Beyond Productions’ GM and EVP.

PROGRAMMING WRAP | Despite COVID restrictions 10 offers a strong second half line-up

10 has a strong slate of programming for the second half of 2020 with only two productions put on hold due to restrictions.

Australian UFC champion Alexander Volkanovski to defend title this weekend on ESPN

Three UFC title fights headline Sunday’s card, with the main event a battle between UFC Middleweight champion Kamaru Usman and challenger, Jorge Masvidal.

Former Prime Minister Julia Gillard on Q+A

Q+A discusses how she reflects on her political career – she now she says there are things she would have done very differently.

The panel explores what the future is for the game with COVID-19 restrictions on THE FOOTY SHOW

With huge clashes set for Saturday night, including a do-or-die match for Melbourne against the Suns and Essendon playing the struggling North Melbourne, the panel will get the lowdown from the stars.
Advertisement