TV Highlights | 2020 Week 22

2020 week 22;
Fourteenth week of 2020 ratings year.

All times are local unless noted otherwise.

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)
  • #MolkPicks (bold)
  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.



STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • Insiders with David Speers (2020.17) – 9am ABC
  • Billions (S05E04 of 10) – 3pm AEST Stan
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E22) – 7pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08 premiere) – 7pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E30) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Maralinga Tjarutja – 7:40pm ABC
  • Mystery Road (S02 finale – E06 of 6) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Clinton Affair (series premiere – E01/E02 of 7) – 8:30pm SBS
  • Belgravia (series premiere – E01 of 6) – 8:30pm AEST BBC FIRST
  • 60 Minutes (S42E16) – 8:40pm Nine
  • FBI: Most Wanted (S01E06 of 18) – 9pm Ten
  • Killing Eve (S03E06 of 8) – 9:30pm ABC


Monday

  • I Know This Much Is True (S01E03 of 6) – 11am AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E23) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E02) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E31) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Flack (S02E02 0f 6) – 7:30pm AEST FOX ONE
  • Australian Story (2020.14) – 8pm ABC
  • Four Corners (S59E16 of 40) – 8:30pm ABC
  • In Search Of… with Zachary Quinto (S01E02 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • Emergence (S01E05/E06/E07 of 13) – 8:30pm 9Go!
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (S08E04 of 30) – 8:30pm Ten
  • 9-1-1 (S03E13 of 18) – 9pm Seven
  • Media Watch (2020.16) – 9:20pm ABC
  • Kinne Tonight (S02 premiere – E01 of 6) – 9:30pm Ten
  • Q&A with Hamish McDonald (S13E17): Lucy Turnbull, Jordan Nguyen, Alan Finkel, Rae Johnston, Genevieve Bell – 9:35pm ABC
  • S.W.A.T. (S02E14 of 23) – 10:30pm Seven
  • The Goldbergs (S07 premiere – E01 of 23) – 11:30pm Seven


Tuesday

  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas – 5pm AEST Netflix
  • Who Do You Think You Are? Australia: Bert Newton (S11E02 of 8) – 7:30pm SBS
  • House Rules: High Stakes (S08E24) – 7:30pm Seven
  • The Voice Australia (S08E03) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E32) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Foreign Correspondent (2020.15) – 8pm ABC
  • Miriam Margolyes: Almost Australian (E02 of 3) – 8:30pm ABC
  • How To Stay Married (S02E04 of 8) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Mrs America (S01E06 of 9) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • Insight (2020.14): Veterinary Care – 8:35pm SBS
  • Absentia (S01E03/E04 of 10) – 9pm Seven
  • The Conners (S02 finale – E20 of 20) – 9pm 10 Peach
  • Road to Now (series premiere – E01 of 6) – 9:35pm ABC
  • Dateline (2020.14) – 9:35pm SBS
  • NCIS Los Angeles (S11E17 of 24) – 10pm Ten
  • The Feed (S08E14) – 10:05pm SBS
  • The Resident (S03E16 of 20) – 11:30pm Seven


Wednesday

  • Love Life (series premiere – E01 of 10) – 5pm AEST Stan
  • Taronga: Who’s Who in the Zoo (S01E08 of 10) – 7:30pm Nine
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E33) – 7:30pm Ten
  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery: Celeste Barber (S08E02 of 8) – 8pm ABC
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (S06E05 of 14) – 8:30pm ABC
  • The Secret She Keeps (S01 finale – E06 of 6) – 8:30pm Ten
  • Selling Houses Australia (S13 finale – E10 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST Lifestyle
  • Aussie Salvage Squad (S02E02 of 10) – 8:30pm AEST Discovery
  • Bodyguard (FTA – E03/E04 of 6) – 8:45pm Seven
  • At Home Alone Together (S01E03 of 8) – 9pm ABC
  • Planet America (2020.18) – 9:30pm ABC
  • Reprisal (S01E07 of 10) – 9:30pm SBS
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow (S05E14 of 16) – 9:30pm AEST FOX8
  • Elementary (S07/final season – E09 of 13) – 10:30pm Ten
  • The Resident (S03E17 of 20) – 11:35pm Seven


Thursday

  • Sammy J (S03E17 of 40) – 6:55pm ABC
  • MasterChef Australia (S12E34) – 7:30pm Ten
  • The Heights (S02E12 of 30) – 8pm ABC
  • Run (S01E04 of 7) – 8:30pm AEST FOX SHOWCASE
  • One Plus One: Leadership with Barrie Cassidy (S01 finale – E08 of 8) – 9:20pm ABC
  • ZeroZeroZero (E03 of 8) – 9:25pm SBS
  • Future Man (S02E07/E08 of 13) – 9:25pm SBS VICELAND
  • The New Pope (S01E08 of 9) – 10:55pm SBS


Friday

  • Space Force (S01 – 10 eps) – 5pm AEST Netflix
  • Better Homes and Gardens (S26E17 of 40) – 7pm Seven
  • Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian (S01E05 of 8) – 7pm AEST Disney+
  • Central Park (S01 premiere – E01 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Trying (S01E05 of 8) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Defending Jacob (S01E08 of 10) – 7pm AEST Apple TV+
  • Gardening Australia (S31E17 of 40) – 7:30pm ABC
  • The Beach (all six episodes) – 7:30pm SBS/NITV
  • Party of Five (2020) (S01E08 of 10) – 8:30pm SBS VICELAND
  • The Graham Norton Show (S27E07 of 13) – 8:30pm Ten


Saturday

  • The Great (S01E03 of 8) – 4pm AEST Stan
  • Stan’s Lockdown Comedy Special (E04 of 4) – 7pm AEST Stan
  • American Gods (FTA S01 finale – E07/E08 of 8) – 9:25pm SBS VICELAND


WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • TBA


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of…
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys

Steve Molk
Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats - FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, catch up & SVOD. Based on the Central Coast of NSW he's a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV. | Call/Text 0401 709 405
Advertisement

Similar Articles

Comments

We Want To Hear From You

Advertisment

Follow US

3,266FansLike
278FollowersFollow
16,446FollowersFollow

Latest

EXCLUSIVE | SUNRISE ‘wunderkind’ Adam Boland is back!

Adam Boland reshaped breakfast TV in Australia with Sunrise on Channel 7, but it came with a price.

EXCLUSIVE | ABC and SBS to help vision-impaired viewers with new audio feature

Audio description will predominantly appear in dramas, documentaries and movies, which have sufficient gaps in dialogue for the insertion of audio description.

FOXTEL signs new extended deal for NRL as NINE secures cash saving

NRL on Nine (image - Nine) With the 2020 season recommencing tonight, the NRL has released details of...

QUIZ to premiere on BBC FIRST

A dramatisation of the Who Wants to be a Millionaire? cheating scandal from 2001

Live UFC Action this weekend with Woodley vs Burns

The UFC action heads to the UFC Apex in Las Vegas, as former UFC Welterweight champion and current #1 ranked contender, Tyron Woodley tries to secure victory against Gilbert Burns.

AIRDATE | Vampire comedy WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS returns for second season

Haley Joel Osment and Mark Hammill will both have guest star roles in the second season.
Advertisement