TV Highlights | 2019 week 40

Abbie Cornish, Georgina Haig & Katie McGrath star in SECRET BRIDESMAID’S BUSINESS
Image - Seven

2019 week 40;
32nd week of 2019 ratings.

 

All times AEST unless noted otherwise.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)

  • #MolkPicks (bold)

  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • RWC: Australia v Wales LIVE - 6pm Ten

  • The All New Monty: Ladies’ Night - 7pm Seven

  • The Block (S15E33) - 7pm Nine

  • The Pool (E02 of 2) - 7:40pm ABC

  • Forged in Fire (series premiere - E01 of 8) - 7:45pm SBS VICELAND

  • The Graham Norton Show (S26 premiere - E01 of 21) - 8pm Ten

  • 60 Minutes (S41E33) - 8:30pm Nine

  • Magnum P.I. (S01E19 of 20) - 8:30pm FOX8

  • Les Norton (S01E09 of 10) - 8:40pm ABC

  • Secret Bridesmaid’s Business (series premiere - E01 of 6) - 9pm Seven

  • Instinct (S02E10 of 11) - 9pm Ten

  • Glitch (S03/series finale - E06 of 6) - 9:35pm ABC

Monday

  • Talking Dead S10 preview - 1pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • The Circus (S04 part b - E10 of 16) - 4pm Stan

  • The White Rabbit Project (S01E04 of 10) - 7:30pm 7flix

  • The Block (S15E34) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Masked Singer (S01E03) - 7:30pm Ten

  • Ballers (S05/final season - E06 of 8) - 7:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Australian Story (2019.24) - 8pm ABC

  • Four Corners (S58E34) - 8:30pm ABC

  • 24 Hours in Emergency (S15E21 of 26) - 8:30pm SBS

  • Have You Been Paying Attention (S07E21 of 30) - 8:30pm Ten

  • Succession (S02E08 of 10) - 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S06E24 of 30) - 8:30pm Comedy

  • This Time Next Year (S02 finale - E08 of 8) - 8:40pm Nine

  • Secret Bridesmaid’s Business (S01E02 of 6) - 9pm Seven

  • Media Watch (2019.34) - 9:20pm ABC

  • Q&A (S12E35): Tex Perkins, Katie Noonan, Mojo Juju, L-FRESH The LION, Jonathon Welch - 9:35pm ABC

  • S.W.A.T. (FTA S01E16 of 22) - 9:50pm Seven

Tuesday

  • Godfather of Harlem (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 4pm Stan

  • The Block (S15E35) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Masked Singer (S01E04) - 7:30pm Ten

  • How Australia Found Its Mojo, with Russel Howcroft - 8:30pm ABC

  • Insight (2019.28): Footy Concussions - 8:30pm SBS

  • BH90210 (E02 of 6) - 8:30pm Ten

  • The Righteous Gemstones (S01E07 of 8) - 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Secret Bridesmaid’s Business (S01E03 of 6) - 9pm Seven

  • The Rise of Trash TV - 9:25pm SBS VICELAND

  • The Deuce (S03E04 of 8) - 9:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • The Osbournes: The Price of Reality - 10:40pm SBS VICELAND

  • Blindspot (S04 finale - E22 of 22) - 11:30pm Seven

Wednesday

  • Bride & Prejudice (S03 premiere - E01 of 8) - 7:30pm Seven

  • The Block (S15E36) - 7:30pm Nine

  • Gogglebox Australia (STV: S10E08 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle

  • Hard Quiz (S04 finale - E20 of 20) - 8pm ABC

  • Gruen (S11E02 of 10) - 8:30pm ABC

  • Mayans MC (S02E05 of 10) - 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Love It or List It Australia (S03E02 of 10) - 8:30pm Lifestyle

  • Utopia (S04E07 of 8) - 9pm ABC

  • The Set (S02E06 of 7) - 9:25pm ABC

  • The Looming Tower (S01E06 of 10) - 9:30pm SBS

  • Find Me A Beach House (S01E02 of 10) - 9:30pm Lifestyle

  • Grand Hotel (S01E10/E11 of 13) - 10:25pm Nine

Thursday

  • Survivor: Island Of The Idols (S30E02) - 3pm 9NOW | 8:30pm 9Go!

  • Sammy J (S02E32 of 38) - 6:55pm ABC

  • Bride & Prejudice (S03E02 of 8) - 7:30pm Seven

  • Gourmet Farmer with Matthew Evans (S05 finale - E10 of 10) - 8:05pm SBS

  • The Name of The Rose (series premiere - E01/E02 of 8) - 8:35pm SBS

  • The Feed (2019.33): Reality TV Survivors - 8:30pm SBS VICELAND

  • Gogglebox Australia (FTA: S10E08 of 10) - 8:30pm Ten

  • The Great Australian Bake Off (S04 premiere - E01 of 10) - 8:30pm Lifestyle

  • Mr Mercedes (S03E04 of 10) - 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (S04E24 of 34) - 10:20pm SBS VICELAND

  • Bosch (S05E05 of 10) - 11:10pm SBS

Friday

  • Mr Inbetween (S02E04 of 10) - 2pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Better Homes and Gardens (S25E36) - 7pm Seven

  • Gardening Australia (S30E36) - 7:30pm ABC

  • The Living Room (S08E28) - 7:30pm Ten

  • Keeping Faith (S01E07 of 8) - 8:30pm ABC

  • Planet America (2019.30) - 9pm ABC News

  • The Last Man On Earth (S02E11/E12 of 18) - 10:25pm SBS VICELAND

Saturday

  • Good Game Spawn Point (S10E32) - 9am ABC ME

  • RWC: Australia v Uruguay - 2:30pm Ten

  • Murder in the Bayou (E04 of 5) - 5pm Stan

  • MOVIE: Star Wars Episode 1 - The Phantom Menace - 7pm Nine

  • MOVIE: Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7:30pm SBS VICELAND

  • MOVIE: Monty Python’s Life of Brian - 9:10pm SBS VICELAND

  • MOVIE: Monty Python’s Meaning of Life - 10:55pm SBS VICELAND


WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • The Real Dirty Dancing (series premiere - E01 of 4) - Mon 7:30pm Seven

  • The Real Dirty Dancing (S01E02 of 4) - Tue 7:30pm Seven


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • The Proposal (S01E05 of 8) - Tue 9:50pm Seven

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...

  • Mrs Brown’s Boys