After 25 rounds of rugby league action, 2019 Finals Footy has arrived on Nine

NRL
Source: Nine

FINALS FOOTY ON NINE SET TO ELECTRIFY

THE FINALS AND NRLW COMPETITION KICK OFF TONIGHT

After 25 rounds of rugby league action, 2019 Finals Footy has arrived on Nine.

Nine is the home of the finals, and the only place to watch EVERY game LIVE and in HD. Three special viewing streams are also available on 9Now for each finals encounter, including player cam, coach cam and match statistics, among others.

Starting tonight at the new time of 7.00pm AEST, the first Qualifying Final between the Sydney Roosters and South Sydney Rabbitohs writes another chapter in the oldest rivalry in rugby league at the Sydney Cricket Ground, one of the birthplaces of the great game.

The Roosters, defending premiers, go in as favourites, boasting a near full-strength side with the return of five-eighth Luke Keary, Siosiua Taukeiaho, Brett Morris and Mitch Aubusson. The Rabbitohs will be full of confidence however, after beating the Tricolours twice this year, despite the loss of inspirational captain Sam Burgess and representative winger Dane Gagai. But the bruising Burgess twins Tom and George are back.

With an express ticket to the Preliminary Finals on the line, expect neither side to give an inch in this ultimate grudge match.

Saturday night sees a double-header of epic proportions, kicking off with the second Qualifying Final between the minor premiers, the Melbourne Storm, and the much-improved Canberra Raiders.

While a trip down to AAMI Park is usually one that most teams dread, Canberra take heart after defeating Melbourne on their hostile ground recently against all the odds. The Green Machine welcome back Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Iosia Soliola, John Bateman and Jordan Rapana, all of whom were rested last week, along with Joseph Tapine from injury.

Storm skipper Cameron Smith lives for these games, and alongside the returning Cameron Munster and Josh Addo-Carr he will have the Storm fired up for revenge on the Raiders, who inflicted one of their only four losses this year.  The victor here also advances to the Preliminary Finals.

Straight after this on Saturday Night Finals Footy, the first Elimination Final at Lottoland pits the injury-gutted Manly Sea Eagles against the fired-up Cronulla Sharks, fresh off an emphatic win over the Tigers which sealed a finals spot for them.

In what might be Cronulla legend Paul Gallen’s final game, the Sharks will smell blood in the water with Manly in survival mode after losing stars Tom Trbojevic, Martin Taupau and Curtis Sironen, among others.

Sharks five-eighth Shaun Johnson has been back in top form lately, and crucially kicking goals. Every point could count against a Manly side always tough to beat at home, and with Daly Cherry-Evans, Jake Trbojevic and Reuben Garrick still in the side, anything is possible.

 On Sunday, the Brisbane Broncos travel south to face the Parramatta Eels in the second Elimination Final. The Broncos need to turn around their poor record on the road to remain in the running for the premiership.

Tough Queensland Origin forward Joe Ofahengaue will bolster Brisbane’s impressive forward pack alongside young stars Payne Haas and David Fifita.

The Eels have proven to be a force at their new home, Bankwest Stadium, with halfback Mitchell Moses leading the competition in try assists this year and captain Clinton Gutherson a constant threat at fullback.

Saturday afternoon also sees the return of the Holden NRL Women’s Premiership, with all games broadcast LIVE on Nine and 9Gem. The Brisbane Broncos NRLW squad won the inaugural title last year and will be looking to go back-to-back.

The Sydney Roosters, New Zealand Warriors and St George Illawarra Dragons sides will have something to say about that however, with countless stars ready to showcase their skills.

If the Women’s State of Origin match this year was any indication, the 2019 NRLW competition will be must-see TV.

 

BROADCAST TIMES

 

Friday – September 13

1ST QUALIFYING FINAL – Roosters vs Rabbitohs`

Sydney                      7.00pm LIVE on Nine

Brisbane                   7.00pm LIVE on Nine

Melbourne               7.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Adelaide                    6.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                          5.00pm LIVE on 9GO!

 

Saturday – September 14

NRLW – Roosters vs Warriors

Sydney                      3.00pm LIVE on Nine

Brisbane                   3.00pm LIVE on Nine

Melbourne               3.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Adelaide                    2.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                         1.00pm LIVE on 9GO!

 

Saturday – September 14

2ND QUALIFYING FINAL – Storm vs Raiders

Sydney                      5.00pm LIVE on Nine

Brisbane                    5.00pm LIVE on Nine

Melbourne                5.00pm LIVE on Nine

Adelaide                    4.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                         3.00pm LIVE on 9GO!

 

Saturday – September 14

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL – Sea Eagles vs Sharks

Sydney                      7.30pm LIVE on Nine

Brisbane                   7.30pm LIVE on Nine

Melbourne               7.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Adelaide                    7.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                         5.30pm LIVE on 9GO!

 

Sunday – September 15

NRLW - Dragons vs Broncos

Sydney                      2.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Brisbane                   2.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Melbourne               2.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Adelaide                    1.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                         12.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

 

Sunday – September 15

2ND ELIMINATION FINAL – Eels vs Broncos

Sydney                      3.30pm LIVE on Nine

Brisbane                   3.30pm LIVE on Nine

Melbourne               3.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

Adelaide                   3.00pm LIVE on 9GEM

Perth                          1.30pm LIVE on 9GEM

 

FOUR DAYS OF FOOTY LIVE ON NINE

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13:

1ST QUALIFYING FINAL – Roosters vs Rabbitohs, LIVE from the SCG at 7.00pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: Erin Molan,Phil Gould, Billy Slater, Brad Fittler, Danika Mason, Darren Lockyer, Johnathan Thurston, Mat Thompson.

9Now extra feeds available: Player cam, coach cam, match statistics.

Live Blog on WWOS: Johnathan Thurston.

NRL on Nine Instagram Takeover: Darren Lockyer.

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14:

SATURDAY FOOTY – NRLW ROUND 1: Roosters vs Warriors, LIVE from AAMI Park at 3.00pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: Erin Molan, Peter Sterling, Jo Barrett, Allana Ferguson, Peter Psaltis.

2ND QUALIFYING FINAL – Storm vs Raiders, LIVE from AAMI Park at 5.00pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: Erin Molan, Phil Gould, Peter Sterling, Allana Ferguson, Billy Slater, Darren Lockyer, Mat Thompson.

9Now extra feeds available: Player cam, coach cams for both Craig Bellamy and Ricky Stuart.

NRL on Nine Instagram Takeover: Allana Ferguson.

1ST ELIMINATION FINAL – Manly vs Sharks, LIVE from Lottoland at 7.30pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: James Bracey, Ray Warren, Paul Vautin, Danika Mason, Andrew Johns, Johnathan Thurston, Sam Thaiday.

9Now extra feeds available: Two player cams, coach cam.

NRL on Nine Instagram Takeover: Brad Fittler.

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15:

SPORTS SUNDAY – Sunday at 10.00am AEST, LIVE on Nine. This week: host James Bracey is joined by former Australian basketball star Shane Heal, Australian swimming champion Liesel Jones, former Sydney Swans star Nick Davis and Nine journalist Neil Breen. Guests include rugby league Immortal Wally Lewis and former Australian cricket captain Ian Chappell.

SUNDAY NRL FOOTY SHOW – LIVE from 11.00am AEST on Nine. Host Erin Molan will cover all the action of the first week of the finals so far with Peter Sterling, Brad Fittler, Wally Lewis and Sam Thaiday.

SUNDAY FOOTY – Canterbury Cup NSW: Semi-Final – North Sydney Bears vs Newtown Jets, LIVE from Leichhardt Oval at 12.00pm AEST on 9Gem for NSW viewers ONLY.

Hosts and commentators: Matt de Groot, Jamie Soward, Danika Mason.

SUNDAY FOOTY: Intrust Cup QLD Semi-Final – Wynnum Manly Seagulls vs Redcliffe Dolphins, LIVE from BMD Kougari Oval at 12.00pm AEST on 9Gem for QLD viewers ONLY.

Hosts and commentators: Peter Psaltis, Scott Sattler, Adam Jackson.

SUNDAY FOOTY – NRLW ROUND 1: Dragons vs Broncos, LIVE from Bankwest Stadium at 2.00pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: James Bracey, Phil Gould, Ruan Sims, Allana Ferguson, Peter Psaltis.

2ND ELIMINATION FINAL – Eels vs Broncos, LIVE from Bankwest Stadium at 3.30pm AEST on Nine.

Host and commentators: James Bracey, Ray Warren, Wally Lewis, Peter Sterling, Allana Ferguson, Andrew Johns, Brad Fittler, Darren Lockyer, Sam Thaiday.

9Now extra feeds available: Two player cams, coach cam.

Live Blog on WWOS: Wally Lewis.

NRL on Nine Instagram Takeover: Sam Thaiday.

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16:

 100% FOOTY – 9.45pm AEST on Nine. 100% Footy is the home of the strongest opinions in rugby league from the people who count. Phil Gould returns with Paul Gallen, alongside Paul Vautin, journalist Neil Breen and host James Bracey.

 

PODCAST – SIX TACKLES WITH GUS

James Bracey discusses the biggest issues of the week with rugby league legend and expert commentator Phil Gould on Six Tackles with Gus.

This week:

What makes the DNA of a great club?

Gus’s concern over comments made by a chairman at the NRL judiciary

Does what happens on the field stay on the field?

Podcast available for download here: Finals Week One – Six Tackles with Gus

 

Live streaming for Nine’s NRL programming available on 9Now