TOM GLEESON wins the Gold Logie, but KERRY O'BRIEN steals the show with THAT SPEECH! | #Logies

Tom Gleeson
image - TVWeek

The TV WEEK Gold Logie Award was won – HARD – by TOM GLEESON. The quiz show host has won the coveted prize after a somewhat controversial campaign.

The 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards was filled with all the glitz and glamour viewers have come to expect from television’s night of nights.

The night was mostly a success, from the star-studded red carpet to the big moment when Tom Gleeson was crowned winner of the coveted Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television. 

Gold Logie Award winner Tom Gleeson said,

“I like the idea of keeping [The Gold Logie] on the mantelpiece in country Victoria, because I know my home town is going to get right behind it. Everyone in Romsey always asks me about it.”

TV WEEK editor Thomas Woodgate said,

“I would like to congratulate all of this year’s winners. The winners list proves what a varied and exceptional year of TV we have enjoyed in Australia.” 

The night was filled with highs, as stars accepted their Most Popular and Most Outstanding awards. There was not a dry eye in the room when tennis star and disability advocate Dylan Alcott won the Graham Kennedy Award for Most Popular New Talent and made an inspiring speech and said his win would,

“show that people with disability can be talented, funny, humorous, just normal people enjoying their lives.”

Current affairs legend Kerry O'Brien stole the show while being inducted into the Logie Awards Hall Of Fame for his incomparable 50 years' service to Australia television. His powerful speech touched on issues including racism and the ongoing attack on the ABC. The full speech can be watched here.

It was a tough night for the SEVEN Network, Australia’s highest rating network failing to win a single award, something that will continue to fuel the networks disdain for the ceremony.

Host broadcaster, NINE also failed to win an outright award, but will take partial credit for Deborah Mailman winning most popular actress, due to her roles in NINE’s shortlived drama Bite Club, and her much more notable performance in the ABC’s Mystery Road.

Guy Sebastian brought the house down with a medley of his greatest hits, while fellow Aussies Jessica Mauboy and Delta Goodrem also put on stellar performances.

International guests, the cast of Young Sheldon looked somewhat lost and confused while reading some tired jokes of an autocue

Read the Full List of Logie Winners Below - Winners Highlighted in Bold


TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

  • Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Sam Mac (Sunrise, Channel Seven)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)

  • Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

 

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)

  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

  • Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)


GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)

  • Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Dylan Alcott (Invictus Games Tonight and The Set, ABC)

  • Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)

  • Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)

  • Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • The Cry (ABC)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

  • Dancing With The Stars (10)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Gruen (ABC)

  • Hard Quiz (ABC)

  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)

  • Rosehaven (ABC)

  • Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)

  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (10)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

  • The Block (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

  • Gardening Australia (ABC)

  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)

  • The Living Room (10)

  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • 7.30 (ABC)

  • 60 Minutes (Nine Network)

  • A Current Affair (Nine Network)

  • Australian Story (ABC)

  • Four Corners (ABC)

  • The Project (10)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

  • Dundee: Australia's Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia

  • Frank – Westpac

  • I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games

  • Naked Wrestling – KFC

  • Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi

  • Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Bloom (Stan)

  • Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)

  • On The Ropes (SBS)

  • Pine Gap (ABC)

  • The Cry (ABC)


MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

  • Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)

  • Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)

  • Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

  • Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)

  • Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)

  • Eurovision – Australia Decides 2019 (SBS)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)


MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Bluey (ABC)

  • Grace Beside Me (ABC/SBS/NITV)

  • Mustangs FC (ABC)

  • Teenage Boss (ABC)

  • The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)

  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)

  • Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)

  • Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)

  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • “James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)

  • “Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)

  • “Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)

  • “Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)

  • “Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Employable Me (ABC)

  • Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)

  • Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)

  • Taboo (10)

  • The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • House Rules (Channel Seven)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • The Block (Nine Network)