Garden Guru COSTA, Weatherman SAM MAC, TOM GLEESON, AMANDA KELLER and WALEED ALY to compete for 2019 GOLD LOGIE

Sam Mac and the Sunrise team were not exactly subtle in their campaign to win Sam a Gold.
image - Twitter

The nominees for the 2019 TV WEEK Logie Awards were announced at The Star Gold Coast today ahead of the Australian television industry’s annual celebration.

The nominees in the Most Popular and Most Outstanding categories showcase talent and diversity in entertainment, drama, comedy, reality, lifestyle, current affairs, factual and sport.

There are seven nominees for the Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality On Australian Television, as voted by the public. They are:

  • Superstar host Amanda Keller

  • Gregarious gardening guru Costa Georgiadis

  • Long-time Neighbours favourite Eve Morey

  • Doctor Doctor heart-throb Rodger Corser

  • Sunrise weather jester Sam Mac

  • Razor-sharp comedian Tom Gleeson

  • Respected journalist and host Waleed Aly

Amanda Keller
image - 10

Notable absentees from this year’s gold nominations include last years winner Grant Denyer, and A Current Affair host Tracy Grimshaw, despite a strong publicity campaign from NINE.

Sunrise weather presenter Sam Mac has received his first Gold nomination after a significant campaign by the breakfast program requesting viewer votes.

Comedian Tom Gleeson is also a first time nominee, it will be interesting to see how many votes he can attract for himself after last year leading a campaign to get the gold for Denyer.

The sedimental favourite for the win just might be actress Eve Morey, her betrayal of a mother dying of cancer on Neighbours was highly emotional viewing.

In the week leading up to the awards night, live voting – a huge success when it was introduced last year – gives the public the opportunity to have their say about who should win the Gold Logie, as well as the other Most Popular categories. Fans can vote for their favourites from the shortlisted nominees when voting reopens on Monday, June 24, until the end of the red-carpet telecast on June 30.

TV WEEK Editor Thomas Woodgate said:

“I am thrilled by this year’s list of TV WEEK Logie Award nominees. Once again, the public have voted for their favourite TV shows and artists and made their voices heard – I’d like thank everyone for getting involved in choosing this year’s shortlist. And congratulations to everyone nominated; this has been another stellar year of television in this country and I can’t wait to see who takes home a shiny TV WEEK Logie on June 30 – good luck to everyone in the running.”

 

The 61st TV WEEK Logie Awards will take place on Sunday, June 30, at The Star Gold Coast in Queensland. All the action from the red-carpet arrivals and awards-show celebrations will be telecast on the Nine Network and 9Now.

Acting Gold Coast Mayor Donna Gates said,

“Gold Coast loves a party and we had a wonderful time hosting last year’s TV WEEK Logie Awards. To be privileged to share Australian television’s night of nights in such an intimate way was a real thrill. We can’t wait to backdrop all the action and entertainment again this year. Don’t leave your seats!”

The nominees for the other awards are listed below,

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

  • Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

  • Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)

  • Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)

  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

  • Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)

  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

  • Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)

  • Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

  • Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)

  • Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)

  • Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)

  • Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • The Cry (ABC)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

  • Dancing With The Stars (10)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Gruen (ABC)

  • Hard Quiz (ABC)

  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)

  • Rosehaven (ABC)

  • Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)

  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (10)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

  • The Block (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

  • Gardening Australia (ABC)

  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)

  • The Living Room (10)

  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • 7.30 (ABC)

  • 60 Minutes (Nine Network)

  • A Current Affair (Nine Network)

  • Australian Story (ABC)

  • Four Corners (ABC)

  • The Project (10)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

  • Dundee: Australia's Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia

  • Frank – Westpac

  • I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games

  • Naked Wrestling – KFC

  • Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi

  • Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

  • Mystery Road (ABC)

  • Neighbours (10)

  • Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)

  • Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Bloom (Stan)

  • Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)

  • On The Ropes (SBS)

  • Pine Gap (ABC)

  • The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

  • Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)

  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

  • Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)

  • Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

  • Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)

  • Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)

  • Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

  • Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

  • Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

  • Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)

  • Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)

  • Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)

  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Bluey (ABC)

  • Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)

  • Mustangs FC (ABC)

  • Teenage Boss (ABC)

  • The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)

  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)

  • Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)

  • Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)

  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • “James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)

  • “Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)

  • “Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)

  • “Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)

  • “Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Employable Me (ABC)

  • Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)

  • Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)

  • Taboo (10)

  • The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

  • House Rules (Channel Seven)

  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

  • MasterChef Australia (10)

  • The Block (Nine Network)