AFL 2019 JLT Community Series commences this Thursday on FOX FOOTY - Full Broadcast Guide

images - AFL

FOX FOOTY will take fans on the ultimate tour of Australia this month, when the team travels far and wide to deliver the AFL 2019 JLT Community Series to the lounge rooms of viewers.

Beginning this Thursday night when Carlton takes on Essendon at Ikon Park, right through to the final game on Monday 11th March, FOX FOOTY will have all the action live and exclusive on channel 504, Foxtel and Kayo streaming.

Sarah Jones, Kelli Underwood, Nick Riewoldt, Jonathan Brown, Garry Lyon, Dermott Brereton, Jason Dunstall, Paul Roos, David King, Brad Johnson, Ben Dixon, Cameron Mooney, Gerard Healy, Nick Dal Santo, Leigh Montagna, Matthew Pavlich, Mark Ricciuto, Alastair Lynch, Dwayne Russell, Anthony Hudson, Adam Papalia and Brenton Speed will make up the team as the network travels to rural venues of six states, showcasing every club in the pre-season fixture ahead of the 2019 Toyota AFL Premiership Season.

To celebrate the return of the 18 clubs to our television screens, FOX FOOTY is also on the hunt for Australia’s next best commentator, introducing the ‘So You Think You Can Commentate’ competition.

Fans are encouraged to upload a short video of themselves (at foxsports.com.au/afl/commentate) commentating any AFL/AFLW game, to win their chance to call the Geelong v Essendon match at GMHBA Stadium on 7th March alongside Underwood, Russell, Roos, Johnson and Mooney.

AFL 360 with Gerard Whateley and Mark Robinson will return on Monday 11th March, following the final clash between Collingwood and Carlton in Morwell. Uncovered – The Coaches, an 18 part 30 minute special series featuring each AFL club coach will debut that evening at 8.30pm. Fans will view rare insight in to the personalities and lives of coaches outside of the game.

 

AFL 2019 JLT COMMUNITY SERIES FIXTURE

Week one:

CARLTON v ESSENDON
Thursday 28 February, 6.30pm at Ikon Park

WEST COAST EAGLES v GEELONG CATS
Friday 1 March, 7.00pm at Leederville

NORTH MELBOURNE v ST KILDA
Saturday 2 March, 1.00pm at Werribee

ADELAIDE CROWS v PORT ADELAIDE
Saturday 2 March, 4.00pm at Port Pirie

GWS GIANTS v SYDNEY SWANS
Saturday 2 March, 7.00pm at Blacktown

BRISBANE LIONS v HAWTHORN
Sunday 3 March, 1.30pm at Burpengary

RICHMOND v MELBOURNE
Sunday 3 March, 4.30pm at Shepparton

GOLD COAST SUNS v WESTERN BULLDOGS
Sunday 3 March, 7.30pm at Mackay

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD
Monday 4 March, 6.30pm at Joondalup

Week two:
GEELONG CATS v ESSENDON
Thursday 7 March, 7.00pm at GMHBA Stadium

GWS GIANTS v ADELAIDE CROWS
Friday 8 March, 7.00pm at UNSW Canberra Oval