TV Highlights | 2019 week 41

Jerry Springer: the Opera
Image - SBS

2019 week 41;
33rd week of 2019 ratings.

DST COMMENCES!
All times AEST unless noted otherwise.

 

Key:

  • #MustWatch (bold & italics)

  • #MolkPicks (bold)

  • Everything else worth a look without guarantee/endorsement.


STUFF TO WATCH

Sunday

  • * 2019 NRL GRAND FINAL - Canberra Raiders v Sydney Roosters - 6:30pm Nine *

  • The Graham Norton Show (S26E02 of 21) - 7:30pm Ten

  • Magnum P.I. (S01 finale - E20 of 20) - 7:30pm FOX8

  • Grand Designs: The Street (series premiere - E01 of 6) - 7:40pm ABC

  • Forged in Fire (S01E02 of 8) - 7:40pm SBS VICELAND

  • Les Norton (S01 finale - E10 of 10) - 8:30pm ABC

  • Sunday Night (S19E35) - 8:30pm Seven

  • Instinct (S02 finale - E11 of 11) - 8:30pm Ten

  • MOVIE: Baby Driver - 9pm 9Go!

  • Patrick Melrose (series FTA premiere - E01 of 5) - 9:25pm ABC

Monday

  • The Walking Dead (S10 part a premiere - E01 of 8) - 12pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • The Circus (S04 part b - E11 of 16) - 3pm Stan

  • Ballers (S05/final season - E07 of 8) - 6:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • The Block (S15E37) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Masked Singer (S01E05 of 10) - 7:30pm Ten

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (S06E25 of 30) - 7:30pm Comedy

  • Succession (S02E09 of 10) - 7:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • A Very Brady Renovation (series premiere - E01 of 4) - 7:30pm TLC

  • Australian Story (2019.25) - 8pm ABC

  • Four Corners (S58E35) - 8:30pm ABC

  • 24 Hours in Emergency (S15E07 of 26) - 8:30pm SBS

  • Have You Been Paying Attention (S07E22 of 30) - 8:30pm Ten

  • The Rookie (S01E08 of 20) - 8:45pm Seven

  • Love Island Australia (S02 premiere - E01 of 30) - 8:45pm Nine

  • Media Watch (2019.35) - 9:20pm ABC

  • 24 Hours in Police Custody (S04 premiere - E01 of 18) - 9:25pm SBS

  • Q&A, hosted by Fran Kelly (S12E36): Maggie Beer, Richard Colbeck, Julie Collins, Sarah Holland-Batt, Sean Rooney - 9:35pm ABC

  • S.W.A.T. (FTA S01E17 of 22) - 9:45pm Seven

Tuesday

  • Godfather of Harlem (S01E02 of 10) - 7pm Stan

  • Bride & Prejudice (S03E03 of 12) - 7:30pm Seven

  • The Block (S15E38) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Masked Singer (S01E06 of 10) - 7:30pm Ten

  • The Righteous Gemstones (S01E08 of 9) - 7:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Batwoman (series premiere - E01 of 22) - 7:30pm FOX8

  • Insight (2019.29): Footy Concussions - 8:30pm SBS

  • BH90210 (E03 of 6) - 8:30pm Ten

  • The Deuce (S03E05 of 8) - 8:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Supergirl (S05 premiere - E01 of 22) - 8:30pm FOX8

  • Love Island Australia (S02E02 of 30) - 8:40pm Nine

  • Secret Bridesmaid’s Business (S01E04 of 6) - 9pm Seven

  • MOVIE: Zombieland - 9pm 9Go!

  • Jerry Springer: The Opera - 9:25pm SBS VICELAND

Wednesday

  • Gogglebox Australia (STV: S10E09 of 10) - 6:30pm Lifestyle

  • Bride & Prejudice (S03E04 of 12) - 7:30pm Seven

  • The Block (S15E39) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Bachelorette - Angie Kent (S05 premiere - E01 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten

  • Mayans MC (S02E06 of 10) - 7:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Love It or List It Australia (S03E03 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle

  • The Flash (S06 premiere - E01 of 22) - 7:30pm FOX8

  • Julia Zemiro’s Home Delivery (S07 premiere - E01 of 10): Costa Georgiadis - 8pm ABC

  • Gruen (S11E03 of 10) - 8:30pm ABC

  • Struggle Street (S03 premiere - E01 of 4) - 8:30pm SBS

  • Find Me A Beach House (S01E03 of 10) - 8:30pm Lifestyle

  • Love Island Australia (S02E03 of 30) - 8:40pm Nine

  • Utopia (S04 finale - E08 of 8) - 9pm ABC

  • The Set (S02 finale - E07 of 7) - 9:25pm ABC

  • The Looming Tower (S01E07 of 10) - 9:35pm SBS

  • Grand Hotel (S01E12 of 13) - 9:40pm Nine

Thursday

  • BBC Earth channel launch - 12am Foxtel/Fetch

  • Survivor: Island Of The Idols (S30E03) - 2pm 9NOW | 8:30pm 9Go!

  • Sammy J (S02E33 of 38) - 6:55pm ABC

  • Bride & Prejudice (S03E05 of 12) - 7:30pm Seven

  • The Block (S15E40) - 7:30pm Nine

  • The Bachelorette (S05E02 of 12) - 7:30pm Ten

  • The Great Australian Bake Off (S04E02 of 10) - 7:30pm Lifestyle

  • Mr Mercedes (S03E05 of 10) - 7:30pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • Doom Patrol (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 7:30pm FOX8

  • The Feed (2019.34): Extinction Rebellion - 8:30pm SBS VICELAND

  • MOVIE: Doctor Strange - 8:30pm 9Go!

  • Gogglebox Australia (FTA: S10E09 of 10) - 8:30pm Ten

  • Pennyworth (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 8:30pm FOX8

  • Love Island Australia (S02E04 of 30) - 8:45pm Nine

  • The Name of The Rose (S01E03 of 8) - 9:40pm SBS

  • Bosch (S05E06 of 10) - 11:10pm SBS

Friday

  • 2019 Bathurst 1000 (warm-ups, initial qualifying) - 1pm Ten

  • Mr Inbetween (S02E05 of 10) - 1pm FOX SHOWCASE

  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie - 4pm Netflix

  • Better Homes and Gardens (S25E37) - 7pm Seven

  • Gardening Australia (S30E37) - 7:30pm ABC

  • Bondi Vet: Coast to Coast (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 7:30pm Nine

  • RWC: Australia v Georgia LIVE - 7:30pm Ten

  • The Living Room (S08E29) - 7:30pm Ten (SYD, MEL, PER only)

  • Swamp Thing (series premiere - E01 of 10) - 7:30pm FOX8

  • Planet America (2019.31) - 8pm ABC News

  • Keeping Faith (S01 finale - E08 of 8) - 8:30pm ABC

  • Love Island Australia (S02E05 of 30) - 8:45pm Nine

  • The Last Man On Earth (S02E13/E14 of 18) - 11:25pm SBS VICELAND

Saturday

  • Good Game Spawn Point (S10E33) - 9am ABC ME

  • Murder in the Bayou (E05 of 5) - 1pm Stan

  • 2019 Bathurst 1000 (more qualifying, Top 10 shootout) - 1:30pm Ten

  • MOVIE: Star Wars Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones - 7pm Nine


WARNING! AT YOUR OWN RISK!

  • The Real Dirty Dancing (S01E03 of 4) - Sun 7pm Seven

  • The Real Dirty Dancing (S01 finale - E04 of 4) - Mon 7:30pm Seven


DO. NOT. BOTHER. (EVER.)

  • The Proposal (S01E06 of 8) - Tue 9:50pm Seven

  • Autopsy: The Last Days Of...

  • Mrs Brown’s Boys