Stephen Colbert hosts the 69th Primetime Emmy awards, and while there’s a few Aussies in the running (Geoffrey Rush, Judy Davis & Nicole Kidman our most notable nominees) the questions are still many: How many awards the streaming services like Netflix & Hulu will walk away with?; Can Donald Glover’s Atlanta fare well against the big comedic guns?; and will Saturday Night Live clean up?
Colbert’s opening monologue is hotly anticipated as many expect a highly-political lambasting of President Trump. Given his growing confidence in late night it’s guaranteed his hosting will be extremely tight and very funny.
Here’s to the winners and losers, the frocks and the shocks, and all the fun of the 69th Primetime Emmy Awards for 2017, starting 10am AEST on FOX8.
Â
My picks are denoted in italics, winners in bold.
Outstanding Drama Series:
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld
Outstanding Comedy Series:
Atlanta
Black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep
Outstanding Limited Series:
Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Night Of
Genius
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Keri Russell (The Americans)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
Robin Wright (House of Cards)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
John Lithgow (The Crown)
Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Uzo Aduba (Orange Is the New Black)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Zach Galifianakis (Baskets)
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)
Jane Fonda (Grace and Frankie)
Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Julia Louis Dreyfus (Veep)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Louie Anderson (Baskets)
Ty Burrell (Modern Family)
Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
Tony Hale (Veep)
Matt Walsh (Veep)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Vanessa Beyer (Saturday Night Live)
Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
Anna Chlumsky (Veep)
Judith Light (Transparent)
Katheryn Hahn (Transparent)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series:
Riz Ahmed (The Night Of)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Lying Detective)
Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)
John Turturro (The Night Of)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series:
Carrie Coon (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Lange (Feud)
Susan Sarandon (Feud)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie:
Regina King (American Crime)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Judy Davis (Feud)
Jackie Hoffman (Feud)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie:
Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)
David Thewlis (Fargo)
Alfred Molina (Feud)
Stanley Tucci (Feud)
Bill Camp (The Night Of)
Michael K. Williams (The Night Of)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series:
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Real Time With Bill Maher
Outstanding Reality Competition:
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program:
Alec Baldwin (Match Game)
W. Kamau Bell (United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party)
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Gaycation With Ellen Page
Intervention
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell
Outstanding Television Movie:
Black Mirror: San Junipero
Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love
The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)
The Wizard Of Lies
Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Elena And The Secret Of Avalor (Sofia The First)
The Simpsons
South Park
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Jamie Babbit (Silicon Valley)
Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)
Morgan Sackett (Veep)
David Mandel (Veep)
Dale Stern (Veep)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (Better Call Saul)
Stephen Daldry (The Crown)
Reed Morano (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Kate Dennis (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland)
The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things)
Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
Jean-Marc Vallee (Big Little Lies)
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette & Joan)
Ron Howard (Genius)
James Marsh (The Night Of)
Steve Zaillian (The Night Of)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (Drunk History)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live)
Paul Pennolino (Last Week Tonight with John Oliver)
Jim Hoskinson (The Late Show with Stephen Colbert)
Don Roy King (Saturday Night Live)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Stephen Glover (Atlanta)
Aziz Ansari and Lena Waithe (Master of None)
Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)
Billy Kimball (Veep)
David Mandel (Veep)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields (The Americans)
Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul)
Peter Morgan (The Crown)
Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale)
The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things)
Lisa Joy and Jonathan Nolan (Westworld)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (Big Little Lies)
Charlie Brooker (Black Mirror: San Junipero)
Noah Hawley (Fargo)
Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam and Ryan Murphy (Feud: Bette and Joan)
Richard Price and Steven Zaillian (The Night Of)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Co-Creator and Viewer’s Advocate for TVBlackbox.com.au, Steve Molk is sharply focused on the business of TV in Australia across all its formats – FTA broadcast, commercial, subscription, BVOD, catch up & SVOD.
Based in Brisbane he’s a passionate advocate for Australian-made programming, particularly drama and comedy. He loves podcasting, gaming & watching too much TV.
Twitter – @SteveMolk
Media Enquiries – +61 401 709 405